Escherichia coli UhpT with mutation conferring resistance to fosfomycin

Accession ARO:3003890
DefinitionMutations to the active importer UhpT, which is involved with the uptake of many phosphorylated sugars, confer resistance to fosfomycin by reducing import of the drug into the bacteria.
AMR Gene FamilyUhpT
Drug Classfosfomycin
Resistance Mechanismantibiotic target alteration
Classification9 ontology terms | Show
Parent Term(s)3 ontology terms | Show
+ confers_resistance_to_antibiotic fosfomycin [Drug Class]
+ antibiotic resistant gene variant or mutant
+ UhpT [AMR Gene Family]
Publications

Takahata S, et al. 2010. Int J Antimicrob Agents 35(4): 333-337. Molecular mechanisms of fosfomycin resistance in clinical isolates of Escherichia coli. (PMID 20071153)

Resistomes

Prevalence of Escherichia coli UhpT with mutation conferring resistance to fosfomycin among the sequenced genomes, plasmids, and whole-genome shotgun assemblies available at NCBI for 82 important pathogens (see methodological details and complete list of analyzed pathogens). Values reflect percentage of genomes, plasmids, or whole-genome shotgun assemblies that have at least one hit to the AMR detection model. Default view includes percentages calculated based on Perfect plus Strict RGI hits. Select the checkbox to view percentages based on only Perfect matches to AMR reference sequences curated in CARD (note: this excludes resistance via mutation as references in protein variant models are often wild-type, sensitive sequences).

Prevalence: protein variant model (view sequences)

SpeciesNCBI ChromosomeNCBI PlasmidNCBI WGS
Acinetobacter baumannii0%0%0%
Citrobacter amalonaticus66.67%0%100%
Citrobacter freundii100%0%98.45%
Citrobacter koseri100%0%95.83%
Citrobacter youngae50%0%75%
Enterobacter asburiae40%0%53.12%
Enterobacter cloacae86.67%1.3%90.07%
Enterobacter hormaechei97.3%0%99.37%
Enterobacter kobei100%0%95.31%
Escherichia coli1.27%0%12.63%
Klebsiella oxytoca100%0%96.26%
Klebsiella pneumoniae0%0%0%
Proteus mirabilis0%0%0%
Pseudomonas aeruginosa0%0%0%
Raoultella planticola100%0%100%
Salmonella enterica98.06%0%96.14%
Shigella dysenteriae11.11%0%20%
Shigella sonnei0%0%0.24%
Vibrio parahaemolyticus0%0%0.17%
Show Perfect Only


Detection Models

Model Type: protein variant model

Model Definition: The protein variant model is an AMR detection model. Protein variant models are similar to protein homolog models - they detect the presence of a protein sequence based on its similarity to a curated reference sequence, but secondarily search submitted query sequences for curated sets of mutations shown clinically to confer resistance relative to wild-type. This model includes a protein reference sequence, a curated BLASTP cut-off, and mapped resistance variants. Mapped resistance variants may include any or all of: single resistance variants, insertions, deletions, co-dependent resistance variants, nonsense SNPs, and/or frameshift mutations. Protein variant model matches to reference sequences are categorized on two criteria: strict and loose. A strict match has a BLASTP bitscore above the curated BLASTP cutoff value and contains at least one detected mutation from amongst the mapped resistance variants; a loose match has a BLASTP bitscore below the curated BLASTP cutoff value but still contains at least one detected mutation from amongst the mapped resistance variants. Regardless of BLASTP bitscore, if a sequence does not contain one of the mapped resistance variants, it is not considered a match and not detected by the protein variant model.

Legend:

  • discovered in clinical, agricultural, or environmental isolates
  • discovered via laboratory selection experiments


Bit-score Cut-off (blastP): 850


>gb|CDJ73208|+|Escherichia coli UhpT with mutation conferring resistance to fosfomycin [Escherichia coli str. K-12 substr. MC4100]
MLAFLNQVRKPTLDLPLEVRRKMWFKPFMQSYLVVFIGYLTMYLIRKNFNIAQNDMISTY
GLSMTQLGMIGLGFSITYGVGKTLVSYYADGKNTKQFLPFMLILSAICMLGFSASMGSGS
VSLFLMIAFYALSGFFQSTGGSCSYSTITKWTPRRKRGTFLGFWNISHNLGGAGAAGVAL
FGANYLFDGHVIGMFIFPSIIALIVGFIGLRYGSDSPESYGLGKAEELFGEEISEEDKET
ESTDMTKWQIFVEYVLKNKVIWLLCFANIFLYVVRIGIDQWSTVYAFQELKLSKAVAIQG
FTLFEAGALVGTLLWGWLSDLANGRRGLVACIALALIIATLGVYQHASNEYIYLASLFAL
GFLVFGPQLLIGVAAVGFVPKKAIGAADGIKGTFAYLIGDSFAKLGLGMIADGTPVFGLT
GWAGTFAALDIAAIGCICLMAIVAVMEERKIRREKKIQQLTVA



>gb|HG738867|+|2934267-2935658|Escherichia coli UhpT with mutation conferring resistance to fosfomycin [Escherichia coli str. K-12 substr. MC4100]
ATGCTGGCTTTCTTAAACCAGGTTCGCAAGCCGACCCTGGACCTTCCGCTCGAAGTGCGGCGCAAAATGTGGTTCAAACCGTTCATGCAA
TCCTACCTGGTGGTCTTTATCGGCTACCTGACGATGTACCTGATTCGCAAGAACTTTAACATCGCGCAGAACGATATGATTTCGACCTAC
GGGTTGAGCATGACGCAGCTGGGGATGATCGGCCTGGGTTTCTCCATCACTTATGGCGTGGGTAAAACGCTGGTTTCCTACTACGCCGAC
GGCAAAAACACCAAACAATTCCTGCCGTTCATGCTGATCCTCTCTGCTATTTGTATGCTGGGCTTCAGTGCCAGTATGGGCAGCGGCTCG
GTTAGCCTGTTCCTGATGATTGCCTTCTACGCCTTAAGCGGCTTTTTCCAGAGTACCGGCGGTTCGTGCAGTTACTCCACCATCACCAAA
TGGACGCCGCGTCGTAAACGCGGGACATTCCTCGGTTTCTGGAATATTTCTCACAACCTTGGCGGTGCAGGCGCAGCAGGTGTGGCGCTG
TTCGGGGCAAATTACCTGTTCGATGGCCATGTCATCGGCATGTTTATCTTCCCGTCGATTATCGCGCTGATTGTCGGTTTTATCGGCCTG
CGTTACGGCAGCGACTCCCCGGAATCTTATGGCCTCGGCAAAGCTGAAGAACTGTTCGGCGAGGAGATCAGCGAAGAGGACAAAGAGACA
GAATCTACCGATATGACCAAGTGGCAGATCTTTGTTGAGTATGTGCTGAAAAACAAAGTGATCTGGCTGCTGTGCTTCGCCAACATTTTC
CTCTATGTGGTACGTATTGGTATCGACCAGTGGTCAACCGTATACGCGTTCCAGGAACTGAAACTCTCTAAAGCGGTGGCGATTCAGGGC
TTTACGCTGTTTGAAGCTGGTGCGCTGGTCGGTACGCTGCTGTGGGGCTGGCTCTCTGACCTGGCGAACGGTCGCCGTGGCCTGGTGGCC
TGCATCGCGCTGGCGCTGATTATCGCCACGCTCGGTGTGTATCAACATGCCAGTAACGAATATATCTATCTGGCTTCTCTCTTTGCGTTG
GGTTTCCTGGTCTTTGGCCCGCAATTGTTGATTGGTGTGGCTGCTGTTGGCTTTGTACCTAAAAAAGCGATTGGCGCTGCCGATGGTATT
AAAGGCACCTTTGCTTACCTGATTGGTGACAGCTTTGCCAAGTTAGGTCTGGGAATGATTGCCGATGGGACGCCGGTATTCGGCCTTACC
GGCTGGGCAGGCACCTTCGCCGCGCTGGATATCGCCGCGATTGGTTGTATCTGCCTGATGGCGATAGTGGCGGTAATGGAAGAACGCAAA
ATCCGCCGCGAGAAAAAAATTCAGCAGTTGACAGTGGCATAA