emrR

Accession ARO:3000516
Synonym(s)mprA
CARD Short NameemrR
DefinitionEmrR is a negative regulator for the EmrAB-TolC multidrug efflux pump in E. coli. Mutations lead to EmrAB-TolC overexpression.
AMR Gene Familymajor facilitator superfamily (MFS) antibiotic efflux pump
Drug Classfluoroquinolone antibiotic
Resistance Mechanismantibiotic efflux
Efflux Componentefflux pump complex or subunit conferring antibiotic resistance
Efflux Regulatorprotein(s) and two-component regulatory system modulating antibiotic efflux
Resistomes with Perfect MatchesEscherichia colig+p+wgs, Escherichia fergusoniig+wgs, Shigella boydiig+wgs, Shigella dysenteriaewgs, Shigella flexnerig+wgs, Shigella sonneig+wgs
Resistomes with Sequence VariantsBurkholderia pseudomalleiwgs, Citrobacter amalonaticusg+wgs, Citrobacter freundiig+wgs, Citrobacter koserig+wgs, Citrobacter portucalensisg+wgs, Citrobacter werkmaniig+wgs, Citrobacter youngaeg+wgs, Cronobacter sakazakiig+wgs, Enterobacter asburiaeg+wgs, Enterobacter chengduensisg+wgs, Enterobacter cloacaeg+p+wgs, Enterobacter hormaecheig+p+wgs, Enterobacter kobeig+wgs, Enterobacter roggenkampiig+wgs, Escherichia albertiig+wgs, Escherichia colig+p+wgs, Escherichia fergusoniig+wgs, Escherichia marmotaeg+wgs, Klebsiella aerogenesg+wgs, Klebsiella huaxiensisg+wgs, Klebsiella michiganensisg+wgs, Klebsiella oxytocag+wgs, Klebsiella pneumoniaeg+p+wgs, Klebsiella quasipneumoniaeg+wgs, Kosakonia arachidisg+wgs, Leclercia adecarboxylatag+wgs, Mycobacterium aviumwgs, Pseudomonas aeruginosawgs, Raoultella planticolag+wgs, Salmonella entericag+p+wgs, Serratia marcescenswgs, Serratia rubidaeag, Shigella boydiig+wgs, Shigella dysenteriaeg+wgs, Shigella flexnerig+wgs, Shigella sonneig+wgs, Vibrio choleraewgs, Vibrio vulnificuswgs
Classification9 ontology terms | Show
Parent Term(s)2 ontology terms | Show
Publications

Lomovskaya O, et al. 1995. J Bacteriol 177(9): 2328-2334. EmrR is a negative regulator of the Escherichia coli multidrug resistance pump EmrAB. (PMID 7730261)

Resistomes

Prevalence of emrR among the sequenced genomes, plasmids, and whole-genome shotgun assemblies available at NCBI or IslandViewer for 263 important pathogens (see methodological details and complete list of analyzed pathogens). Values reflect percentage of genomes, plasmids, genome islands, or whole-genome shotgun assemblies that have at least one hit to the AMR detection model. Default view includes percentages calculated based on Perfect plus Strict RGI hits. Select the checkbox to view percentages based on only Perfect matches to AMR reference sequences curated in CARD (note: this excludes resistance via mutation as references in protein variant models are often wild-type, sensitive sequences).

Prevalence: protein homolog model (view sequences)

SpeciesNCBI ChromosomeNCBI PlasmidNCBI WGSNCBI GI
Burkholderia pseudomallei0%0%0.06%0%
Citrobacter amalonaticus100%0%87.5%0%
Citrobacter freundii99.23%0%60.76%0%
Citrobacter koseri100%0%46.67%0%
Citrobacter portucalensis100%0%86%0%
Citrobacter werkmanii100%0%100%0%
Citrobacter youngae100%0%100%0%
Cronobacter sakazakii100%0%93.38%0%
Enterobacter asburiae100%0%88.19%0%
Enterobacter chengduensis100%0%90.91%0%
Enterobacter cloacae97.73%0.74%80.91%0%
Enterobacter hormaechei99.4%0.17%80.53%0%
Enterobacter kobei91.67%0%86.89%0%
Enterobacter roggenkampii100%0%73.94%0%
Escherichia albertii100%0%97.7%0%
Escherichia coli61.46%0.02%74.64%0%
Escherichia fergusonii100%0%44.62%0%
Escherichia marmotae100%0%66.67%0%
Klebsiella aerogenes100%0%81.45%0%
Klebsiella huaxiensis100%0%50%0%
Klebsiella michiganensis97.67%0%75.97%0%
Klebsiella oxytoca100%0%82.03%0%
Klebsiella pneumoniae99.34%0.03%71.99%0%
Klebsiella quasipneumoniae100%0%81.54%0%
Kosakonia arachidis100%0%100%0%
Leclercia adecarboxylata100%0%90.48%0%
Mycobacterium avium0%0%0.48%0%
Pseudomonas aeruginosa0%0%0.04%0%
Raoultella planticola100%0%94.12%0%
Salmonella enterica94.6%0.07%89.4%0%
Serratia marcescens0%0%0.15%0%
Serratia rubidaea20%0%0%0%
Shigella boydii100%0%95.7%0%
Shigella dysenteriae90.91%0%100%0%
Shigella flexneri100%0%83.5%0%
Shigella sonnei100%0%95.93%0%
Vibrio cholerae0%0%0.07%0%
Vibrio vulnificus0%0%0.87%0%
Show Perfect Only


Detection Models

Model Type: protein homolog model

Model Definition: The protein homolog model is an AMR detection model. Protein homolog models detect a protein sequence based on its similarity to a curated reference sequence. A protein homolog model has only one parameter: a curated BLASTP bitscore cutoff for determining the strength of a match. Protein homolog model matches to reference sequences are categorized on three criteria: perfect, strict and loose. A perfect match is 100% identical to the reference sequence along its entire length; a strict match is not identical but the bitscore of the matched sequence is greater than the curated BLASTP bitscore cutoff. Loose matches are other sequences with a match bitscore less than the curated BLASTP bitscore.

Bit-score Cut-off (blastP): 280


>gb|AAC75731.1|+|emrR [Escherichia coli str. K-12 substr. MG1655]
MDSSFTPIEQMLKFRASRHEDFPYQEILLTRLCMHMQSKLLENRNKMLKAQGINETLFMALITLESQENHSIQPSELSCALGSSRTNATR
IADELEKRGWIERRESDNDRRCLHLQLTEKGHEFLREVLPPQHNCLHQLWSALSTTEKDQLEQITRKLLSRLDQMEQDGVVLEAMS


>gb|U00096.3|+|2810770-2811300|emrR [Escherichia coli str. K-12 substr. MG1655]
ATGGATAGTTCGTTTACGCCCATTGAACAAATGCTAAAATTTCGCGCCAGCCGCCACGAAGATTTTCCTTATCAGGAGATCCTTCTGACT
CGTCTTTGCATGCACATGCAAAGCAAGCTGCTGGAGAACCGCAATAAAATGCTGAAGGCTCAGGGGATTAACGAGACGTTGTTTATGGCG
TTGATTACGCTGGAGTCTCAGGAAAACCACAGTATTCAGCCTTCTGAATTAAGTTGTGCTCTTGGATCATCCCGTACCAACGCGACGCGT
ATTGCCGATGAACTGGAAAAACGCGGTTGGATCGAACGTCGTGAAAGCGATAACGATCGCCGCTGCCTGCATCTGCAATTAACGGAAAAA
GGTCACGAGTTTTTGCGCGAGGTTTTACCACCGCAGCATAACTGCCTGCATCAACTCTGGTCCGCGCTCAGCACAACAGAAAAAGATCAG
CTCGAGCAAATCACCCGCAAATTGCTCTCCCGTCTCGACCAGATGGAACAAGACGGTGTGGTTCTCGAAGCGATGAGCTAA