msbA

Accession ARO:3003950
CARD Short NamemsbA
DefinitionMsbA is a multidrug resistance transporter homolog from E. coli and belongs to a superfamily of transporters that contain an adenosine triphosphate (ATP) binding cassette (ABC) which is also called a nucleotide-binding domain (NBD). MsbA is a member of the MDR-ABC transporter group by sequence homology. MsbA transports lipid A, a major component of the bacterial outer cell membrane, and is the only bacterial ABC transporter that is essential for cell viability.
AMR Gene FamilyATP-binding cassette (ABC) antibiotic efflux pump
Drug Classnitroimidazole antibiotic
Resistance Mechanismantibiotic efflux
Efflux Componentefflux pump complex or subunit conferring antibiotic resistance
Resistomes with Perfect MatchesEscherichia colig+wgs, Escherichia fergusoniiwgs, Shigella boydiig+wgs, Shigella dysenteriaeg+wgs, Shigella flexnerig+wgs, Shigella sonneig+wgs
Resistomes with Sequence VariantsAcinetobacter baumanniiwgs, Acinetobacter juniiwgs, Citrobacter amalonaticusg+wgs, Citrobacter freundiig+wgs, Citrobacter koserig+wgs, Citrobacter portucalensisg+wgs, Citrobacter werkmaniig+wgs, Citrobacter youngaeg+wgs, Cronobacter sakazakiig+wgs, Enterobacter asburiaeg+wgs, Enterobacter chengduensisg+wgs, Enterobacter cloacaeg+wgs, Enterobacter hormaecheig+wgs, Enterobacter kobeig+wgs, Enterobacter roggenkampiig+wgs, Escherichia albertiig+wgs, Escherichia colig+wgs, Escherichia fergusoniig+wgs, Escherichia marmotaeg+wgs, Klebsiella aerogenesg+wgs, Klebsiella huaxiensisg+wgs, Klebsiella michiganensisg+wgs, Klebsiella oxytocag+wgs, Klebsiella pneumoniaeg+wgs, Klebsiella quasipneumoniaeg+wgs, Kosakonia arachidisg+wgs, Leclercia adecarboxylatag+wgs, Listeria monocytogeneswgs, Pseudomonas aeruginosawgs, Raoultella planticolag+wgs, Salmonella entericag+wgs, Serratia marcescenswgs, Shigella boydiig+wgs, Shigella dysenteriaeg+wgs, Shigella flexnerig+wgs, Shigella sonneig+wgs, Staphylococcus aureuswgs, Vibrio choleraewgs
Classification7 ontology terms | Show
Parent Term(s)2 ontology terms | Show
+ ATP-binding cassette (ABC) antibiotic efflux pump [AMR Gene Family]
+ confers_resistance_to_antibiotic metronidazole [Antibiotic]
Publications

Boyanova L, et al. 2002. J. Med. Microbiol. 51(9):786-90 Prevalence of resistant Helicobacter pylori isolates in Bulgarian children. (PMID 12358070)

Li XZ and Nikaido H. 2009. Drugs 69(12): 1555-1623. Efflux-mediated drug resistance in bacteria: an update. (PMID 19678712)

Zgurskaya HI, et al. 2002. Int. J. Med. Microbiol. 292(2):95-105 Molecular analysis of efflux pump-based antibiotic resistance. (PMID 12195740)

Singh H, et al. 2016. Nat Commun 7:12387 ATP-dependent substrate transport by the ABC transporter MsbA is proton-coupled. (PMID 27499013)

Resistomes

Prevalence of msbA among the sequenced genomes, plasmids, and whole-genome shotgun assemblies available at NCBI or IslandViewer for 263 important pathogens (see methodological details and complete list of analyzed pathogens). Values reflect percentage of genomes, plasmids, genome islands, or whole-genome shotgun assemblies that have at least one hit to the AMR detection model. Default view includes percentages calculated based on Perfect plus Strict RGI hits. Select the checkbox to view percentages based on only Perfect matches to AMR reference sequences curated in CARD (note: this excludes resistance via mutation as references in protein variant models are often wild-type, sensitive sequences).

Prevalence: protein homolog model (view sequences)

SpeciesNCBI ChromosomeNCBI PlasmidNCBI WGSNCBI GI
Acinetobacter baumannii0%0%0.06%0%
Acinetobacter junii0%0%1.82%0%
Citrobacter amalonaticus100%0%87.5%0%
Citrobacter freundii100%0%60.76%0%
Citrobacter koseri100%0%46.67%0%
Citrobacter portucalensis100%0%86%0%
Citrobacter werkmanii100%0%100%0%
Citrobacter youngae100%0%100%0%
Cronobacter sakazakii100%0%93.38%0%
Enterobacter asburiae100%0%88.19%0%
Enterobacter chengduensis100%0%90.91%0%
Enterobacter cloacae100%0%82.27%0%
Enterobacter hormaechei99.4%0%80.77%0%
Enterobacter kobei91.67%0%87.7%0%
Enterobacter roggenkampii96.15%0%73.94%0%
Escherichia albertii100%0%97.7%0%
Escherichia coli61.55%0%74.76%0%
Escherichia fergusonii100%0%44.62%0%
Escherichia marmotae100%0%69.05%0%
Klebsiella aerogenes100%0%81.13%0%
Klebsiella huaxiensis100%0%50%0%
Klebsiella michiganensis97.67%0%75.32%0%
Klebsiella oxytoca100%0%81.57%0%
Klebsiella pneumoniae99.53%0%71.88%0%
Klebsiella quasipneumoniae100%0%81.36%0%
Kosakonia arachidis100%0%100%0%
Leclercia adecarboxylata100%0%90.48%0%
Listeria monocytogenes0%0%0.03%0%
Pseudomonas aeruginosa0%0%0.04%0%
Raoultella planticola100%0%94.12%0%
Salmonella enterica94.68%0%89.37%0%
Serratia marcescens0%0%0.15%0%
Shigella boydii100%0%93.55%0%
Shigella dysenteriae90.91%0%100%0%
Shigella flexneri100%0%81.86%0%
Shigella sonnei100%0%95.93%0%
Staphylococcus aureus0%0%0.02%0%
Vibrio cholerae0%0%0.07%0%
Show Perfect Only


Detection Models

Model Type: protein homolog model

Model Definition: The protein homolog model is an AMR detection model. Protein homolog models detect a protein sequence based on its similarity to a curated reference sequence. A protein homolog model has only one parameter: a curated BLASTP bitscore cutoff for determining the strength of a match. Protein homolog model matches to reference sequences are categorized on three criteria: perfect, strict and loose. A perfect match is 100% identical to the reference sequence along its entire length; a strict match is not identical but the bitscore of the matched sequence is greater than the curated BLASTP bitscore cutoff. Loose matches are other sequences with a match bitscore less than the curated BLASTP bitscore.

Bit-score Cut-off (blastP): 1000


>gb|AAC74000.1|+|msbA [Escherichia coli str. K-12 substr. MG1655]
MHNDKDLSTWQTFRRLWPTIAPFKAGLIVAGVALILNAASDTFMLSLLKPLLDDGFGKTDRSVLVWMPLVVIGLMILRGITSYVSSYCIS
WVSGKVVMTMRRRLFGHMMGMPVSFFDKQSTGTLLSRITYDSEQVASSSSGALITVVREGASIIGLFIMMFYYSWQLSIILIVLAPIVSI
AIRVVSKRFRNISKNMQNTMGQVTTSAEQMLKGHKEVLIFGGQEVETKRFDKVSNRMRLQGMKMVSASSISDPIIQLIASLALAFVLYAA
SFPSVMDSLTAGTITVVFSSMIALMRPLKSLTNVNAQFQRGMAACQTLFTILDSEQEKDEGKRVIERATGDVEFRNVTFTYPGRDVPALR
NINLKIPAGKTVALVGRSGSGKSTIASLITRFYDIDEGEILMDGHDLREYTLASLRNQVALVSQNVHLFNDTVANNIAYARTEQYSREQI
EEAARMAYAMDFINKMDNGLDTVIGENGVLLSGGQRQRIAIARALLRDSPILILDEATSALDTESERAIQAALDELQKNRTSLVIAHRLS
TIEKADEIVVVEDGVIVERGTHNDLLEHRGVYAQLHKMQFGQ


>gb|U00096.3|+|966621-968369|msbA [Escherichia coli str. K-12 substr. MG1655]
ATGCATAACGACAAAGATCTCTCTACGTGGCAGACATTCCGCCGACTGTGGCCAACCATTGCGCCTTTCAAAGCGGGTCTGATCGTGGCG
GGCGTAGCGTTAATCCTCAACGCAGCCAGCGATACCTTCATGTTATCGCTCCTTAAGCCACTTCTTGATGATGGCTTTGGTAAAACAGAT
CGCTCCGTGCTGGTGTGGATGCCGCTGGTGGTGATCGGGCTGATGATTTTACGTGGTATCACCAGCTATGTCTCCAGCTACTGTATCTCC
TGGGTATCAGGAAAGGTGGTAATGACCATGCGTCGCCGCCTGTTTGGTCACATGATGGGAATGCCAGTTTCATTCTTTGACAAACAGTCA
ACGGGTACGCTGTTGTCACGTATTACCTACGATTCCGAACAGGTTGCTTCTTCTTCTTCCGGCGCACTGATTACTGTTGTGCGTGAAGGT
GCGTCGATCATCGGCCTGTTCATCATGATGTTCTATTACAGTTGGCAACTGTCGATCATTTTGATTGTGCTGGCACCGATTGTTTCGATT
GCGATTCGCGTTGTATCGAAGCGTTTTCGCAACATCAGTAAAAACATGCAGAACACCATGGGGCAGGTGACCACCAGCGCAGAACAAATG
CTGAAGGGCCACAAAGAAGTATTGATTTTCGGTGGTCAGGAAGTGGAAACGAAACGCTTTGATAAAGTCAGCAACCGAATGCGTCTTCAG
GGGATGAAAATGGTTTCAGCCTCTTCCATCTCTGATCCGATCATTCAGCTGATCGCCTCTTTGGCGCTGGCGTTTGTTCTGTATGCGGCG
AGCTTCCCAAGTGTCATGGATAGCCTGACTGCCGGTACGATTACCGTTGTTTTCTCTTCAATGATTGCACTGATGCGTCCGCTGAAATCG
CTGACCAACGTTAACGCCCAGTTCCAGCGCGGTATGGCGGCTTGTCAGACGCTGTTTACCATTCTGGACAGTGAGCAGGAGAAAGATGAA
GGTAAGCGCGTGATCGAGCGTGCGACTGGCGACGTGGAATTCCGCAATGTCACCTTTACTTATCCGGGACGTGACGTACCTGCATTGCGT
AACATCAACCTGAAAATTCCGGCAGGGAAGACGGTTGCTCTGGTTGGACGCTCTGGTTCGGGTAAATCAACCATCGCCAGCCTGATCACG
CGTTTTTACGATATTGATGAAGGCGAAATCCTGATGGATGGTCACGATCTGCGCGAGTATACCCTGGCGTCGTTACGTAACCAGGTTGCT
CTGGTGTCGCAGAATGTCCATCTGTTTAACGATACGGTTGCTAACAACATTGCTTACGCACGGACTGAACAGTACAGCCGTGAGCAAATT
GAAGAAGCGGCGCGTATGGCCTACGCCATGGACTTCATCAATAAGATGGATAACGGTCTCGATACAGTGATTGGTGAAAACGGCGTGCTG
CTCTCTGGCGGTCAGCGTCAGCGTATTGCTATCGCTCGAGCCTTGTTGCGTGATAGCCCGATTCTGATTCTGGACGAAGCTACCTCGGCT
CTGGATACCGAATCCGAACGTGCGATTCAGGCGGCACTGGATGAGTTGCAGAAAAACCGTACCTCTCTGGTGATTGCCCACCGCTTGTCT
ACCATTGAAAAGGCAGACGAAATCGTGGTCGTCGAGGATGGTGTCATTGTGGAACGCGGTACGCATAACGATTTGCTTGAGCACCGCGGC
GTTTACGCGCAACTTCACAAAATGCAGTTTGGCCAATGA