sdrM

Accession ARO:3007013
Synonym(s)SA1972
CARD Short NamesdrM
DefinitionsdrM encodes an efflux pump that confers resistance to norfloxacin and ethidium bromide, making this a multidrug resistance gene.
AMR Gene Familymajor facilitator superfamily (MFS) antibiotic efflux pump
Drug Classfluoroquinolone antibiotic, disinfecting agents and antiseptics
Resistance Mechanismantibiotic efflux
Efflux Componentefflux pump complex or subunit conferring antibiotic resistance
Resistomes with Perfect MatchesStaphylococcus aureusg+wgs
Resistomes with Sequence VariantsEscherichia coliwgs, Listeria monocytogeneswgs, Macrococcus canisg+wgs, Staphylococcus arlettaeg+wgs, Staphylococcus aureusg+p+wgs, Staphylococcus capitisg+wgs, Staphylococcus epidermidisg+wgs, Staphylococcus equorumg+wgs, Staphylococcus haemolyticusg+wgs, Staphylococcus hominisg+wgs, Staphylococcus intermediuswgs, Staphylococcus lugdunensisg+p+wgs, Staphylococcus massiliensiswgs, Staphylococcus pasteurig+wgs, Staphylococcus pseudintermediusg+wgs, Staphylococcus saprophyticusg+wgs, Staphylococcus schleiferig+wgs, Staphylococcus simulansg+wgs, Staphylococcus warnerig+wgs, Vibrio choleraewgs
Classification7 ontology terms | Show
Parent Term(s)3 ontology terms | Show
+ major facilitator superfamily (MFS) antibiotic efflux pump [AMR Gene Family]
+ confers_resistance_to_antibiotic norfloxacin [Antibiotic]
+ confers_resistance_to_drug_class disinfecting agents and antiseptics [Drug Class]
Publications

Yamada Y, et al. 2006. Biol Pharm Bull 29(3):554-6 Gene cloning and characterization of SdrM, a chromosomally-encoded multidrug efflux pump, from Staphylococcus aureus. (PMID 16508166)

Resistomes

Prevalence of sdrM among the sequenced genomes, plasmids, and whole-genome shotgun assemblies available at NCBI or IslandViewer for 377 important pathogens (see methodological details and complete list of analyzed pathogens). Values reflect percentage of genomes, plasmids, genome islands, or whole-genome shotgun assemblies that have at least one hit to the AMR detection model. Default view includes percentages calculated based on Perfect plus Strict RGI hits. Select the checkbox to view percentages based on only Perfect matches to AMR reference sequences curated in CARD (note: this excludes resistance via mutation as references in protein variant models are often wild-type, sensitive sequences).

Prevalence: protein homolog model (view sequences)

SpeciesNCBI ChromosomeNCBI PlasmidNCBI WGSNCBI GI
Escherichia coli0%0%0.01%0%
Listeria monocytogenes0%0%0.03%0%
Macrococcus canis100%0%100%0%
Staphylococcus arlettae100%0%85%0%
Staphylococcus aureus98.29%0.04%58.82%0%
Staphylococcus capitis100%0%67.97%0%
Staphylococcus epidermidis100%0%78.71%0%
Staphylococcus equorum100%0%93.02%0%
Staphylococcus haemolyticus100%0%61.32%0%
Staphylococcus hominis100%0%68.72%0%
Staphylococcus intermedius0%0%100%0%
Staphylococcus lugdunensis100%2.22%24.07%0%
Staphylococcus massiliensis0%0%57.14%0%
Staphylococcus pasteuri100%0%100%0%
Staphylococcus pseudintermedius100%0%75.66%0%
Staphylococcus saprophyticus100%0%80.45%0%
Staphylococcus schleiferi100%0%38.1%0%
Staphylococcus simulans100%0%98.33%0%
Staphylococcus warneri100%0%75.44%0%
Vibrio cholerae0%0%0.07%0%
Show Perfect Only


Detection Models

Model Type: protein homolog model

Model Definition: Protein Homolog Models (PHM) detect protein sequences based on their similarity to a curated reference sequence, using curated BLASTP bitscore cut-offs. Protein Homolog Models apply to all genes that confer resistance through their presence in an organism, such as the presence of a beta-lactamase gene on a plasmid. PHMs include a reference sequence and a bitscore cut-off for detection using BLASTP. A Perfect RGI match is 100% identical to the reference protein sequence along its entire length, a Strict RGI match is not identical but the bit-score of the matched sequence is greater than the curated BLASTP bit-score cutoff, Loose RGI matches have a bit-score less than the curated BLASTP bit-score cut-off.

Bit-score Cut-off (blastP): 200


>gb|BAB43261.1|-|sdrM [Staphylococcus aureus subsp. aureus N315]
MRLKSIITVIALILIMFMSAIESSIISLALPTIKQDLNAGNLISLIFTAYFIALVIANPIVGELLSRFKIIYVAIAGLLLFSIGSFMCGL
STNFTMLIISRVIQGFGSGVLMSLSQIVPKLAFEIPLRYKIMGIVGSVWGISSIIGPLLGGGILEFATWHWLFYINIPIAIIAIILVIWT
FHFPEEETVAKSKFDTKGLTLFYVFIGLIMFALLNQQLLLLNFLSFILAIVVAMCLFKVEKHVSSPFLPVVEFNRSITLVFITDLLTAIC
LMGFNLYIPVYLQEQLGLSPLQSGLVIFPLSVAWITLNFNLHRIEAKLSRKVIYLLSFTLLLVSSIIISFGIKLPVLIAFVLILAGLSFG
YIYTKDSVIVQEETSPLQMKKMMSFYGLTKNLGASIGSTIMGYLYAIQSGIFGPNLHNVLSAVAVISIGLIVLWVVFFKEQSSQSKE


>gb|BA000018.3|-|2239880-2241223|sdrM [Staphylococcus aureus subsp. aureus N315]
ATGCGATTAAAGTCAATCATAACTGTTATAGCTTTAATATTAATTATGTTTATGTCAGCGATTGAATCATCTATTATTTCGCTTGCATTA
CCTACAATTAAACAAGATTTAAATGCAGGAAATTTAATTTCATTAATTTTTACAGCGTATTTTATCGCATTAGTAATTGCCAATCCTATA
GTGGGAGAATTACTTTCGAGATTTAAAATTATTTATGTGGCAATTGCAGGATTACTTTTATTTAGTATAGGTAGTTTTATGTGTGGTTTA
AGTACTAATTTTACTATGCTAATTATATCACGCGTGATACAAGGTTTTGGATCAGGTGTATTGATGTCATTATCGCAAATTGTTCCAAAG
TTAGCATTTGAAATTCCGTTACGATATAAAATTATGGGCATAGTTGGCAGTGTTTGGGGTATTTCGAGTATCATTGGACCGCTTCTAGGT
GGTGGTATATTAGAATTTGCAACATGGCATTGGTTATTCTACATAAATATACCGATTGCGATCATTGCCATTATATTAGTTATATGGACA
TTTCATTTTCCAGAGGAAGAAACAGTTGCTAAATCAAAATTTGATACTAAAGGGCTCACGCTATTTTATGTATTTATTGGATTGATTATG
TTTGCTTTATTAAACCAACAGCTATTACTTTTAAATTTCTTGAGTTTTATCTTAGCTATCGTTGTGGCAATGTGTTTATTTAAAGTAGAA
AAACATGTTTCTTCACCATTTTTACCTGTGGTTGAATTTAATCGTTCGATTACTTTAGTTTTTATAACGGACCTTCTAACAGCTATTTGT
TTAATGGGATTCAATTTATATATTCCAGTCTACCTTCAAGAACAACTAGGATTATCTCCATTGCAAAGTGGATTGGTTATTTTTCCTTTA
TCTGTAGCTTGGATTACATTGAATTTTAATTTACATCGAATTGAAGCAAAACTATCAAGGAAAGTTATTTACTTACTATCATTTACATTG
TTACTAGTAAGTAGTATTATCATTTCATTTGGTATTAAATTGCCGGTACTTATAGCATTTGTGTTAATTTTGGCAGGATTAAGTTTTGGA
TATATTTATACGAAAGATAGTGTAATTGTCCAAGAGGAAACTAGCCCATTACAAATGAAGAAAATGATGTCATTTTATGGATTAACTAAA
AATCTTGGGGCATCAATAGGTTCAACAATAATGGGATATCTTTATGCGATACAATCAGGAATCTTTGGTCCAAACTTACACAATGTGTTA
AGTGCTGTTGCTGTAATTAGCATTGGGCTTATTGTTTTATGGGTCGTATTTTTTAAAGAACAGTCATCTCAATCAAAAGAATAG