Escherichia coli EF-Tu mutants conferring resistance to Pulvomycin

Accession ARO:3003369
CARD Short NameEcol_EFTu_PLV
DefinitionSequence variants of Escherichia coli elongation factor Tu that confer resistance to Pulvomycin.
AMR Gene Familyelfamycin resistant EF-Tu
Drug Classelfamycin antibiotic
Resistance Mechanismantibiotic target alteration
Resistomes with Sequence VariantsAcinetobacter baumanniiwgs, Actinobacillus indolicusg+wgs, Actinobacillus pleuropneumoniaeg+wgs, Actinobacillus porcitonsillarumg, Aeromonas caviaeg+wgs, Aeromonas hydrophilag+wgs, Aeromonas veroniig+wgs, Avibacterium paragallinarumg+wgs, Bifidobacterium brevewgs, Burkholderia contaminanswgs, Citrobacter amalonaticusg+wgs, Citrobacter freundiig+wgs, Citrobacter koserig+wgs, Citrobacter portucalensisg+wgs, Citrobacter werkmaniig+wgs, Citrobacter youngaeg+wgs, Cronobacter sakazakiig+wgs, Enterobacter asburiaeg+wgs, Enterobacter chengduensisg+wgs, Enterobacter cloacaeg+p+wgs, Enterobacter hormaecheig+p+wgs, Enterobacter kobeig+wgs, Enterobacter roggenkampiig+wgs, Enterococcus faecaliswgs, Enterococcus faeciumwgs, Escherichia albertiig+wgs, Escherichia colig+p+wgs, Escherichia fergusoniig+wgs, Escherichia marmotaeg+wgs, Glaesserella parasuisg+wgs, Haemophilus influenzaeg+wgs, Haemophilus parainfluenzaeg+wgs, Histophilus somnig+wgs, Klebsiella aerogenesg+p+wgs, Klebsiella huaxiensisg+wgs, Klebsiella michiganensisg+wgs, Klebsiella oxytocag+wgs, Klebsiella pneumoniaeg+p+wgs, Klebsiella quasipneumoniaeg+wgs, Kosakonia arachidisg+wgs, Leclercia adecarboxylatag+wgs, Legionella pneumophilawgs, Listeria monocytogeneswgs, Morganella morganiig+wgs, Mycobacterium tuberculosiswgs, Pasteurella multocidag+wgs, Pectobacterium parmentierig+wgs, Proteus columbaeg, Proteus mirabilisg+wgs, Proteus pennerig+wgs, Proteus vulgarisg+wgs, Providencia heimbachaeg+wgs, Providencia rettgerig+wgs, Providencia stuartiig+wgs, Pseudomonas aeruginosawgs, Raoultella planticolag+wgs, Riemerella anatipestiferwgs, Salmonella entericag+p+wgs, Serratia liquefaciensg+p+wgs, Serratia marcescensg+p+wgs, Serratia odoriferag+wgs, Serratia rubidaeag+wgs, Shewanella putrefaciensg+wgs, Shigella boydiig+wgs, Shigella dysenteriaeg+wgs, Shigella flexnerig+wgs, Shigella sonneig+wgs, Staphylococcus aureuswgs, Vibrio choleraeg+wgs, Vibrio metoecusg+wgs, Vibrio vulnificuswgs, Yersinia canariaeg+wgs, Yersinia enterocoliticag+wgs, Yersinia pestisg+p+wgs
Classification10 ontology terms | Show
Parent Term(s)3 ontology terms | Show
+ confers_resistance_to_antibiotic pulvomycin [Antibiotic]
+ derives_from elongation factor Tu
+ Escherichia coli EF-Tu mutants conferring resistance to elfamycin
Publications

Zeef LA, et al. 1994. EMBO J 13(21): 5113-5120. Pulvomycin-resistant mutants of E.coli elongation factor Tu. (PMID 7957075)

Resistomes

Prevalence of Escherichia coli EF-Tu mutants conferring resistance to Pulvomycin among the sequenced genomes, plasmids, and whole-genome shotgun assemblies available at NCBI or IslandViewer for 263 important pathogens (see methodological details and complete list of analyzed pathogens). Values reflect percentage of genomes, plasmids, genome islands, or whole-genome shotgun assemblies that have at least one hit to the AMR detection model. Default view includes percentages calculated based on Perfect plus Strict RGI hits. Select the checkbox to view percentages based on only Perfect matches to AMR reference sequences curated in CARD (note: this excludes resistance via mutation as references in protein variant models are often wild-type, sensitive sequences).

Prevalence: protein variant model (view sequences)

SpeciesNCBI ChromosomeNCBI PlasmidNCBI WGSNCBI GI
Acinetobacter baumannii0%0%0.09%0%
Actinobacillus indolicus100%0%100%0%
Actinobacillus pleuropneumoniae100%0%18.18%0%
Actinobacillus porcitonsillarum100%0%0%0%
Aeromonas caviae100%0%62.16%0%
Aeromonas hydrophila92.5%0%62.77%0%
Aeromonas veronii100%0%40.48%0%
Avibacterium paragallinarum100%0%47.06%0%
Bifidobacterium breve0%0%0.93%0%
Burkholderia contaminans0%0%1.3%0%
Citrobacter amalonaticus100%0%81.25%0%
Citrobacter freundii100%0%58.23%0%
Citrobacter koseri100%0%42.22%0%
Citrobacter portucalensis88.89%0%84%0%
Citrobacter werkmanii100%0%90.48%0%
Citrobacter youngae100%0%78.57%0%
Cronobacter sakazakii100%0%88.55%0%
Enterobacter asburiae100%0%86.81%0%
Enterobacter chengduensis100%0%90.91%0%
Enterobacter cloacae97.73%0.74%77.73%0%
Enterobacter hormaechei95.24%0.17%78.05%0%
Enterobacter kobei91.67%0%83.61%0%
Enterobacter roggenkampii100%0%69.7%0%
Enterococcus faecalis0%0%0.11%0%
Enterococcus faecium0%0%0.04%0%
Escherichia albertii100%0%66.67%0%
Escherichia coli61.44%0.02%69.03%0%
Escherichia fergusonii100%0%38.46%0%
Escherichia marmotae100%0%71.43%0%
Glaesserella parasuis100%0%65.28%0%
Haemophilus influenzae100%0%52.89%0%
Haemophilus parainfluenzae100%0%76.92%0%
Histophilus somni100%0%20.83%0%
Klebsiella aerogenes100%1.45%81.13%0%
Klebsiella huaxiensis100%0%50%0%
Klebsiella michiganensis95.35%0%75.32%0%
Klebsiella oxytoca100%0%80.65%0%
Klebsiella pneumoniae99.25%0.03%69.7%0%
Klebsiella quasipneumoniae98.98%0%79.39%0%
Kosakonia arachidis100%0%100%0%
Leclercia adecarboxylata100%0%61.9%0%
Legionella pneumophila0%0%0.26%0%
Listeria monocytogenes0%0%0.03%0%
Morganella morganii100%0%51.39%0%
Mycobacterium tuberculosis0%0%0.02%0%
Pasteurella multocida100%0%83.68%0%
Pectobacterium parmentieri100%0%88.24%0%
Proteus columbae100%0%0%0%
Proteus mirabilis98.75%0%61.03%0%
Proteus penneri100%0%83.33%0%
Proteus vulgaris100%0%73.33%0%
Providencia heimbachae100%0%100%0%
Providencia rettgeri100%0%39.66%0%
Providencia stuartii90.91%0%58.14%0%
Pseudomonas aeruginosa0%0%0.11%0%
Raoultella planticola100%0%85.29%0%
Riemerella anatipestifer0%0%1.49%0%
Salmonella enterica94.52%0.07%86.4%0%
Serratia liquefaciens100%16.67%62.5%0%
Serratia marcescens95.41%2.13%58.09%0%
Serratia odorifera100%0%25%0%
Serratia rubidaea100%0%100%0%
Shewanella putrefaciens100%0%28.57%0%
Shigella boydii78.57%0%94.62%0%
Shigella dysenteriae90.91%0%92.86%0%
Shigella flexneri78.95%0%80.07%0%
Shigella sonnei100%0%96%0%
Staphylococcus aureus0%0%0.02%0%
Vibrio cholerae50.75%0%59.23%0%
Vibrio metoecus50%0%60.87%0%
Vibrio vulnificus0%0%0.43%0%
Yersinia canariae100%0%50%0%
Yersinia enterocolitica100%0%82.87%0%
Yersinia pestis100%0.17%58.61%0%
Show Perfect Only


Detection Models

Model Type: protein variant model

Model Definition: The protein variant model is an AMR detection model. Protein variant models are similar to protein homolog models - they detect the presence of a protein sequence based on its similarity to a curated reference sequence, but secondarily search submitted query sequences for curated sets of mutations shown clinically to confer resistance relative to wild-type. This model includes a protein reference sequence, a curated BLASTP cut-off, and mapped resistance variants. Mapped resistance variants may include any or all of: single resistance variants, insertions, deletions, co-dependent resistance variants, nonsense SNPs, and/or frameshift mutations. Protein variant model matches to reference sequences are categorized on two criteria: strict and loose. A strict match has a BLASTP bitscore above the curated BLASTP cutoff value and contains at least one detected mutation from amongst the mapped resistance variants; a loose match has a BLASTP bitscore below the curated BLASTP cutoff value but still contains at least one detected mutation from amongst the mapped resistance variants. Regardless of BLASTP bitscore, if a sequence does not contain one of the mapped resistance variants, it is not considered a match and not detected by the protein variant model.

Bit-score Cut-off (blastP): 700

Legend:

  • discovered in clinical, agricultural, or environmental isolates

  • discovered via laboratory selection experiments

  • ReSeqTB https://platform.reseqtb.org

Published Variants:

PMID: 7957075R231V R231C R234S R234F R334C T335A

>gb|AAN82549.1|-|Escherichia coli EF-Tu mutants conferring resistance to Pulvomycin [Escherichia coli CFT073]
MLSPEGESTIVRNIAVSKEKFERTKPHVNVGTIGHVDHGKTTLTAAITTVLAKTYGGAAR
AFDQIDNAPEEKARGITINTSHVEYDTPTRHYAHVDCPGHADYVKNMITGAAQMDGAILV
VAATDGPMPQTREHILLGRQVGVPYIIVFLNKCDMVDDEELLELVEMEVRELLSQYDFPG
DDTPIVRGSALKALEGDAEWEAKILELAGFLDSYIPEPERAIDKPFLLPIEDVFSISGRG
TVVTGRVERGIIKVGEEVEIVGIKETQKSTCTGVEMFRKLLDEGRAGENVGVLLRGIKRE
EIERGQVLAKPGTIKPHTKFESEVYILSKDEGGRHTPFFKGYRPQFYFRTTDVTGTIELP
EGVEMVMPGDNIKMVVTLIHPIAMDDGLRFAIREGGRTVGAGVVAKVLG



>gb|AE014075.1|-|3901533-3902762|Escherichia coli EF-Tu mutants conferring resistance to Pulvomycin [Escherichia coli CFT073]
GTGCTCTCTCCTGAAGGGGAGAGCACTATAGTAAGGAATATAGCCGTGTCTAAAGAAAAATTTGAACGTACAAAACCGCACGTTAACGTT
GGTACTATCGGCCACGTTGACCACGGTAAAACTACTCTGACCGCTGCAATCACCACCGTACTGGCTAAAACCTACGGCGGTGCTGCTCGT
GCATTCGACCAGATCGATAACGCGCCGGAAGAAAAAGCTCGTGGTATCACCATCAACACTTCTCACGTTGAATACGACACCCCGACCCGT
CACTACGCGCACGTAGACTGCCCGGGGCACGCCGACTATGTTAAAAACATGATCACCGGTGCTGCTCAGATGGACGGCGCGATCCTGGTA
GTTGCTGCGACTGACGGCCCGATGCCGCAGACTCGTGAGCACATCCTGCTGGGTCGTCAGGTAGGCGTTCCGTACATCATCGTGTTCCTG
AACAAATGCGACATGGTTGATGACGAAGAGCTGCTGGAACTGGTTGAAATGGAAGTTCGTGAACTTCTGTCTCAGTACGACTTCCCGGGC
GACGACACTCCGATCGTTCGTGGTTCTGCTCTGAAAGCGCTGGAAGGCGACGCAGAGTGGGAAGCGAAAATCCTGGAACTGGCTGGCTTC
CTGGATTCTTACATTCCGGAACCAGAGCGTGCGATTGACAAGCCGTTCCTGCTGCCGATCGAAGACGTATTCTCCATCTCCGGTCGTGGT
ACCGTTGTTACCGGTCGTGTAGAACGCGGTATCATCAAAGTTGGTGAAGAAGTTGAAATCGTTGGTATCAAAGAGACTCAGAAGTCTACC
TGTACTGGCGTTGAAATGTTCCGCAAACTGCTGGACGAAGGCCGTGCTGGTGAGAACGTAGGTGTTCTGCTGCGTGGTATCAAACGTGAA
GAAATCGAACGTGGTCAGGTACTGGCTAAGCCGGGCACCATCAAGCCGCACACCAAGTTCGAATCTGAAGTGTACATTCTGTCCAAAGAT
GAAGGCGGTCGTCATACTCCGTTCTTCAAAGGCTACCGTCCGCAGTTCTACTTCCGTACTACTGACGTGACTGGTACCATCGAACTGCCG
GAAGGCGTAGAGATGGTAATGCCGGGCGACAACATCAAAATGGTTGTTACCCTGATCCACCCGATCGCGATGGACGACGGTCTGCGTTTC
GCAATCCGTGAAGGCGGCCGTACCGTTGGCGCGGGCGTTGTTGCTAAAGTTCTGGGCTAA