adeF

Accession ARO:3000777
DefinitionAdeF is the membrane fusion protein of the multidrug efflux complex AdeFGH.
AMR Gene Familyresistance-nodulation-cell division (RND) antibiotic efflux pump
Drug Classtetracycline antibiotic, fluoroquinolone antibiotic
Resistance Mechanismantibiotic efflux
Efflux Componentefflux pump complex or subunit conferring antibiotic resistance
Resistomes with Perfect MatchesAcinetobacter baumanniig+wgs
Resistomes with Sequence VariantsAchromobacter xylosoxidansg+wgs, Acinetobacter baumanniig+wgs, Acinetobacter haemolyticusg+wgs, Acinetobacter juniiwgs, Acinetobacter lwoffiiwgs, Acinetobacter nosocomialisg+p+wgs, Bordetella pertussisg+wgs, Brucella abortusg+wgs, Brucella canisg+wgs, Brucella melitensisg+wgs, Brucella ovisg+wgs, Brucella suisg+wgs, Burkholderia cenocepaciag+wgs, Burkholderia cepaciag+wgs, Burkholderia pseudomalleig+wgs, Campylobacter jejuniwgs, Citrobacter amalonaticusg+wgs, Citrobacter freundiig+wgs, Citrobacter koserig+wgs, Enterobacter asburiaeg+wgs, Enterobacter cloacaeg+p+wgs, Enterobacter hormaecheig+wgs, Enterobacter kobeig+wgs, Enterococcus faecaliswgs, Enterococcus faeciumwgs, Escherichia colig+p+wgs, Klebsiella aerogenesg+p+wgs, Klebsiella oxytocag+wgs, Klebsiella pneumoniaeg+p+wgs, Legionella pneumophilag+wgs, Proteus mirabilisg+wgs, Proteus vulgarisg+wgs, Providencia rettgerig+wgs, Providencia stuartiig+wgs, Pseudomonas aeruginosag+p+wgs, Pseudomonas fluorescensg+wgs, Pseudomonas putidag+wgs, Pseudomonas stutzerig+wgs, Ralstonia mannitolilyticag+wgs, Ralstonia pickettiig+wgs, Raoultella planticolag+wgs, Salmonella entericag+p+wgs, Serratia liquefaciensg+wgs, Serratia marcescensg+p+wgs, Serratia odoriferag+wgs, Stenotrophomonas maltophiliag+wgs, Vibrio parahaemolyticusg+wgs, Vibrio vulnificusg+wgs, Yersinia enterocoliticag+wgs, Yersinia pestisg+wgs
Classification10 ontology terms | Show
Parent Term(s)2 ontology terms | Show
Publications

Coyne S, et al. 2010. Antimicrob Agents Chemother 54(10): 4389-4393. Overexpression of resistance-nodulation-cell division pump AdeFGH confers multidrug resistance in Acinetobacter baumannii. (PMID 20696879)

Resistomes

Prevalence of adeF among the sequenced genomes, plasmids, and whole-genome shotgun assemblies available at NCBI for 88 important pathogens (see methodological details and complete list of analyzed pathogens). Values reflect percentage of genomes, plasmids, or whole-genome shotgun assemblies that have at least one hit to the AMR detection model. Default view includes percentages calculated based on Perfect plus Strict RGI hits. Select the checkbox to view percentages based on only Perfect matches to AMR reference sequences curated in CARD (note: this excludes resistance via mutation as references in protein variant models are often wild-type, sensitive sequences).

Prevalence: protein homolog model (view sequences)

SpeciesNCBI ChromosomeNCBI PlasmidNCBI WGS
Achromobacter xylosoxidans100%0%80%
Acinetobacter baumannii100%0%99.47%
Acinetobacter haemolyticus85.71%0%65.85%
Acinetobacter junii0%0%15.09%
Acinetobacter lwoffii0%0%5.26%
Acinetobacter nosocomialis100%1.92%100%
Bordetella pertussis95.08%0%91.64%
Brucella abortus52.44%0%98.8%
Brucella canis100%0%100%
Brucella melitensis95.57%0%98.32%
Brucella ovis50%0%100%
Brucella suis97.06%0%93.94%
Burkholderia cenocepacia68.97%0%100%
Burkholderia cepacia84.38%0%100%
Burkholderia pseudomallei98.77%0%99.16%
Campylobacter jejuni0%0%0.29%
Citrobacter amalonaticus75%0%100%
Citrobacter freundii7.89%0%33.12%
Citrobacter koseri100%0%96.55%
Citrobacter youngae0%0%0%
Enterobacter asburiae100%0%100%
Enterobacter cloacae100%1.15%99.41%
Enterobacter hormaechei96.77%0%99.63%
Enterobacter kobei100%0%100%
Enterococcus faecalis0%0%0.33%
Enterococcus faecium0%0%0.06%
Escherichia coli0.04%0.18%1.17%
Klebsiella aerogenes100%2%100%
Klebsiella oxytoca100%0%98.44%
Klebsiella pneumoniae97.6%0.16%98.31%
Legionella pneumophila100%0%98.38%
Proteus mirabilis100%0%94.97%
Proteus penneri0%0%0%
Proteus vulgaris25%0%20%
Providencia rettgeri100%0%100%
Providencia stuartii100%0%87.5%
Pseudomonas aeruginosa33.33%1.92%43.21%
Pseudomonas fluorescens100%0%97.77%
Pseudomonas putida100%0%96.88%
Pseudomonas sp.0%0%0%
Pseudomonas stutzeri100%0%98.61%
Ralstonia mannitolilytica100%0%100%
Ralstonia pickettii100%0%100%
Raoultella planticola83.33%0%96.43%
Salmonella enterica69.88%0.9%59.24%
Serratia liquefaciens100%0%100%
Serratia marcescens100%7.95%98.36%
Serratia odorifera100%0%100%
Stenotrophomonas maltophilia100%0%98.42%
Vibrio parahaemolyticus50%0%98.7%
Vibrio vulnificus50%0%98.75%
Yersinia enterocolitica100%0%100%
Yersinia pestis100%0%69.74%
Show Perfect Only


Detection Models

Model Type: protein homolog model

Model Definition: The protein homolog model is an AMR detection model. Protein homolog models detect a protein sequence based on its similarity to a curated reference sequence. A protein homolog model has only one parameter: a curated BLASTP bitscore cutoff for determining the strength of a match. Protein homolog model matches to reference sequences are categorized on three criteria: perfect, strict and loose. A perfect match is 100% identical to the reference sequence along its entire length; a strict match is not identical but the bitscore of the matched sequence is greater than the curated BLASTP bitscore cutoff. Loose matches are other sequences with a match bitscore less than the curated BLASTP bitscore.

Bit-score Cut-off (blastP): 750


>gb|CAJ77856.1|+|adeF [Acinetobacter baumannii AYE]
MNISKFFIDRPIFAGVLSVLILLAGLLSVFQLPISEYPEVVPPSVVVRAQYPGANPKVIAETVASPLEESINGVEDMLYMQSQANSDGNL
TITVNFKLGIDPDKAQQLVQNRVSQAMPRLPEDVQRLGVTTLKSSPTLTMVVHLTSPDNRYDMTYLRNYAVLNVKDRLARLQGVGEVGLF
GSGDYAMRVWLDPQKVAQRNLTATEIVNAIREQNIQVAAGTIGASPSNSPLQLSVNAQGRLTTEQEFADIILKTAPDGAVTRLGDVARVE
LAASQYGLRSLLDNKQAVAIPIFQAPGANALQVSDQVRSTMKELSKDFPSSIKYDIVYDPTQFVRASIKAVVHTLLEAITLVVVVVILFL
QTWRASIIPLLAVPVSIIGTFALMLAFGYSINALSLFGMVLAIGIVVDDAIVVVENVERNIEAGLNPREATYRAMREVSGPIIAIALTLV
AVFVPLAFMTGLTGQFYKQFAMTIAISTVISAFNSLTLSPALAALLLKGHDAKPDALTRIMNRVFGRFFALFNRVFSRASDRYSQGVSRV
ISHKASAMGVYAALLGLTVGISYIVPGGFVPAQDKQYLISFAQLPNGASLDRTEAVIRKMSDTALKQPGVESAVAFPGLSINGFTNSSSA
GIVFVTLKPFDERKAKDLSANAIAGALNQKYSAIQDAYIAVFPPPPVMGLGTMGGFKLQLEDRGALGYSALNDAAQNFMKAAQSAPELGP
MFSSYQINVPQLNVDLDRVKAKQQGVAVTDVFNTMQIYLGSQYVNDFNRFGRVYQVRAQADAPFRANPEDILQLKTRNSAGQMVPLSSLV
NVTQTYGPEMVVRYNGYTSADINGGPAPGYSSSQAEAAVERIAAQTLPRGIKFEWTDLTYQKILAGNAGLWVFPISVLLVFLVLAAQYES
LTLPLAVILIVPMGILAALTGVWLTAGDNNIFTQIGLMVLVGLACKNAILIVEFARELEMQGATAFKAAVEASRLRLRPILMTSIAFIMG
VVPLVTSTGAGSEMRHAMGVAVFFGMIGVTFFGLFLTPAFYVLIRTLNSKHKLHSAAVHEAPLASPHDH


>gb|CT025801.2|+|1-3180|adeF [Acinetobacter baumannii AYE]
ATGAATATTTCTAAATTTTTTATTGATCGGCCGATCTTTGCTGGTGTGCTATCAGTCTTGATTTTACTCGCCGGTCTCCTTTCGGTATTT
CAGTTACCGATTTCTGAATATCCCGAGGTTGTTCCACCATCTGTGGTGGTACGCGCCCAATATCCGGGTGCAAACCCAAAAGTGATTGCT
GAAACGGTTGCATCTCCGCTCGAAGAGTCAATCAACGGCGTCGAAGACATGCTGTATATGCAATCTCAAGCAAACAGCGACGGTAACCTA
ACCATTACGGTGAACTTTAAGCTCGGTATCGACCCAGACAAAGCCCAACAATTGGTTCAAAACCGTGTGTCTCAGGCCATGCCCCGTTTA
CCTGAAGATGTACAGCGCTTAGGTGTAACCACACTAAAAAGCTCACCTACTTTAACTATGGTAGTGCATCTGACCTCACCAGATAATCGC
TATGACATGACCTACTTACGTAACTATGCGGTGCTCAACGTGAAAGACCGTTTAGCGCGTTTACAAGGGGTTGGTGAAGTCGGATTATTT
GGTTCTGGTGACTACGCGATGCGTGTATGGCTTGACCCGCAAAAAGTAGCGCAGCGTAACCTCACCGCGACCGAAATTGTGAATGCAATC
CGTGAACAAAATATTCAGGTTGCAGCGGGTACAATCGGTGCATCACCAAGTAATTCACCTTTACAGCTTTCAGTCAATGCTCAAGGTCGT
TTAACTACTGAACAAGAATTCGCAGATATCATTTTAAAAACTGCACCAGATGGCGCGGTTACCCGATTGGGTGATGTTGCTCGTGTCGAA
CTTGCAGCCTCTCAATATGGCTTACGTTCATTGCTTGATAATAAACAAGCGGTCGCGATTCCAATTTTCCAAGCACCGGGTGCGAATGCT
TTACAAGTTTCCGATCAAGTGCGTAGCACAATGAAGGAGCTTTCAAAAGATTTCCCATCTTCAATTAAATACGACATTGTTTATGACCCG
ACTCAATTCGTACGTGCAAGTATTAAAGCGGTCGTTCATACCTTACTTGAAGCAATTACACTGGTTGTTGTGGTCGTTATTTTATTCTTG
CAAACATGGCGTGCCTCAATCATTCCATTGCTTGCCGTACCGGTTTCAATTATTGGTACATTCGCGCTCATGCTCGCTTTTGGTTACTCA
ATCAATGCGCTATCACTGTTCGGAATGGTACTTGCCATCGGGATTGTCGTCGATGACGCGATTGTGGTCGTCGAAAATGTCGAGAGGAAT
ATTGAAGCAGGCTTAAACCCAAGGGAGGCGACTTACCGTGCCATGCGAGAAGTCAGTGGACCGATTATTGCCATTGCTTTAACACTTGTT
GCAGTATTCGTACCTCTTGCCTTTATGACAGGCTTAACAGGGCAATTCTATAAACAATTTGCCATGACCATTGCCATTTCAACGGTTATT
TCGGCATTTAACTCGCTTACCCTATCTCCTGCTTTGGCAGCGCTGTTACTGAAAGGACATGATGCTAAACCGGATGCCTTAACACGTATT
ATGAATCGTGTATTCGGTCGTTTCTTTGCACTGTTTAACCGTGTGTTTTCACGTGCTTCAGACCGTTATAGTCAAGGCGTCAGCCGTGTC
ATTTCCCATAAAGCTTCGGCAATGGGTGTCTATGCAGCACTCTTAGGTTTAACCGTTGGTATTTCCTATATTGTTCCAGGTGGTTTCGTT
CCTGCGCAGGACAAACAATATTTAATTAGCTTTGCGCAGCTACCAAACGGCGCATCATTAGATCGTACCGAAGCGGTCATTCGTAAAATG
AGTGACACTGCACTTAAACAACCTGGTGTAGAAAGTGCAGTTGCCTTTCCTGGCCTATCAATTAACGGTTTCACCAATAGCTCAAGTGCC
GGTATTGTCTTTGTGACTTTAAAGCCATTTGATGAACGTAAGGCAAAAGACTTATCTGCAAATGCAATTGCAGGTGCGCTCAACCAGAAA
TATTCAGCTATTCAAGATGCCTATATCGCGGTTTTCCCACCGCCACCAGTGATGGGCTTAGGTACTATGGGCGGCTTTAAACTACAACTT
GAAGACCGAGGTGCCTTAGGCTATTCAGCCTTGAACGATGCTGCACAAAACTTTATGAAGGCAGCACAATCAGCCCCTGAACTGGGTCCA
ATGTTCTCAAGTTATCAAATTAACGTACCTCAACTCAACGTAGATCTGGACCGTGTAAAAGCTAAACAGCAAGGCGTTGCTGTGACAGAT
GTTTTCAATACTATGCAGATTTATTTAGGTTCTCAGTACGTTAACGACTTTAACCGCTTTGGACGTGTTTATCAGGTTCGTGCACAAGCC
GATGCGCCTTTCCGTGCTAACCCTGAAGATATTTTGCAGCTTAAAACCCGTAATAGTGCCGGACAAATGGTGCCATTATCTTCATTGGTG
AATGTAACTCAAACCTATGGTCCTGAAATGGTCGTTCGTTATAACGGTTACACATCAGCAGATATTAACGGTGGCCCTGCCCCAGGTTAT
TCATCTAGCCAAGCAGAAGCTGCGGTTGAACGTATTGCTGCACAAACTCTACCGCGTGGTATCAAGTTTGAATGGACAGATTTAACTTAT
CAAAAAATCTTGGCTGGTAATGCTGGACTTTGGGTATTCCCTATTAGCGTATTACTCGTGTTCTTAGTGTTAGCTGCTCAGTATGAAAGC
TTAACCCTACCATTAGCAGTTATCTTAATTGTACCAATGGGAATCTTAGCGGCTCTGACAGGTGTCTGGTTGACAGCTGGAGATAACAAC
ATCTTTACTCAAATCGGTCTAATGGTACTGGTCGGGCTAGCCTGTAAAAATGCCATCTTAATTGTCGAATTTGCGAGGGAACTTGAAATG
CAAGGTGCGACTGCCTTTAAAGCAGCCGTTGAAGCAAGTCGTCTACGTTTACGCCCAATTTTAATGACCTCTATTGCATTTATTATGGGT
GTAGTGCCACTGGTTACTTCAACTGGCGCAGGTTCTGAAATGCGACATGCGATGGGTGTTGCCGTATTCTTCGGTATGATCGGTGTAACA
TTCTTTGGTTTATTCCTCACCCCGGCCTTTTACGTTCTGATTCGTACCCTCAACAGCAAACATAAACTGCATTCTGCGGCAGTTCATGAA
GCGCCGTTAGCTAGCCCACATGATCATTAA