dfrG

Accession ARO:3002868
DefinitiondfrG is a plasmid-encoded dihydrofolate reductase found in Staphylococcus aureus
AMR Gene Familytrimethoprim resistant dihydrofolate reductase dfr
Drug Classdiaminopyrimidine antibiotic
Resistance Mechanismantibiotic target replacement
ResistomesEnterococcus faecalisg+p+wgs, Enterococcus faeciumg+p+wgs, Staphylococcus aureusg+p+wgs, Staphylococcus epidermidisp+wgs, Staphylococcus pseudintermediusg+wgs, Streptococcus pyogeneswgs
Classification10 ontology terms | Show
Parent Term(s)2 ontology terms | Show
Publications

Sekiguchi J, et al. 2005. Antimicrob Agents Chemother 49(9): 3948-3951. Cloning and characterization of a novel trimethoprim-resistant dihydrofolate reductase from a nosocomial isolate of Staphylococcus aureus CM.S2 (IMCJ1454). (PMID 16127079)

Resistomes

Prevalence of dfrG among the sequenced genomes, plasmids, and whole-genome shotgun assemblies available at NCBI for 82 important pathogens (see methodological details and complete list of analyzed pathogens). Values reflect percentage of genomes, plasmids, or whole-genome shotgun assemblies that have at least one hit to the AMR detection model. Default view includes percentages calculated based on Perfect plus Strict RGI hits. Select the checkbox to view percentages based on only Perfect matches to AMR reference sequences curated in CARD (note: this excludes resistance via mutation as references in protein variant models are often wild-type, sensitive sequences).

Prevalence: protein homolog model (view sequences)

SpeciesNCBI ChromosomeNCBI PlasmidNCBI WGS
Enterococcus faecalis8.11%3.54%11.89%
Enterococcus faecium30.4%1.59%33.36%
Staphylococcus aureus14.22%0.48%5.95%
Staphylococcus epidermidis0%3.92%3.86%
Staphylococcus pseudintermedius22.22%0%61.93%
Streptococcus pyogenes0%0%0.06%
Show Perfect Only


Detection Models

Model Type: protein homolog model

Model Definition: The protein homolog model is an AMR detection model. Protein homolog models detect a protein sequence based on its similarity to a curated reference sequence. A protein homolog model has only one parameter: a curated BLASTP bitscore cutoff for determining the strength of a match. Protein homolog model matches to reference sequences are categorized on three criteria: perfect, strict and loose. A perfect match is 100% identical to the reference sequence along its entire length; a strict match is not identical but the bitscore of the matched sequence is greater than the curated BLASTP bitscore cutoff. Loose matches are other sequences with a match bitscore less than the curated BLASTP bitscore.

Bit-score Cut-off (blastP): 300


>gb|BAE15963.1|+|dfrG [Staphylococcus aureus]
MKVSLIAAMDKNRVIGKENDIPWRIPKDWEYVKNTTKGHPIILGRKNLESIGRALPDRRNIILTRDKGFTFNGCEIVHSIEDVFELCKNE
EEIFIFGGEQIYNLFFPYVEKMYITKIHHEFEGDTFFPEVNYEEWNEVFAQKGIKNDKNPYNYYFHVYERKNLLS


>gb|AB205645|+|1013-1510|dfrG [Staphylococcus aureus]
ATGAAAGTTTCTTTGATTGCTGCGATGGATAAGAATAGAGTGATTGGCAAAGAGAATGACATTCCTTGGAGGATTCCCAAGGACTGGGAA
TATGTTAAAAATACTACAAAGGGACATCCGATAATATTAGGTAGGAAGAACCTTGAATCAATCGGAAGAGCCTTACCTGACAGAAGAAAT
ATTATTCTGACGAGAGATAAGGGGTTTACCTTTAATGGTTGTGAAATTGTTCATTCAATAGAAGATGTTTTTGAGTTATGTAAAAACGAA
GAAGAAATTTTTATTTTCGGAGGAGAACAGATTTATAATTTGTTTTTCCCTTATGTTGAGAAAATGTACATCACAAAAATACATCATGAA
TTCGAAGGAGATACTTTTTTTCCAGAAGTGAATTATGAGGAATGGAATGAGGTATTTGCCCAAAAAGGGATAAAGAATGATAAAAATCCG
TATAACTACTATTTTCATGTATATGAAAGAAAAAACTTATTGAGTTAA