Haemophilus influenzae PBP3 conferring resistance to beta-lactam antibiotics

Accession ARO:3004446
CARD Short NameHinf_PBP3_BLA
DefinitionPBP3 is a penicillin-binding protein and beta-lactam resistance enzyme encoded by the ftsI gene in Haemophilus influenzae. Mutations in ftsI confer resistance to beta-lactam antibiotics.
AMR Gene FamilyPenicillin-binding protein mutations conferring resistance to beta-lactam antibiotics
Drug Classcephamycin, penam, cephalosporin
Resistance Mechanismantibiotic target alteration
Resistomes with Sequence VariantsActinobacillus indolicusg+wgs, Actinobacillus pleuropneumoniaeg+wgs, Actinobacillus porcitonsillarumg, Avibacterium paragallinarumg+wgs, Citrobacter amalonaticusg+wgs, Citrobacter freundiig+wgs, Citrobacter koserig+wgs, Citrobacter portucalensisg+wgs, Citrobacter werkmaniig+wgs, Citrobacter youngaeg+wgs, Cronobacter sakazakiig+wgs, Enterobacter asburiaeg+wgs, Enterobacter chengduensisg+wgs, Enterobacter cloacaeg+wgs, Enterobacter hormaecheig+wgs, Enterobacter kobeig+wgs, Enterobacter roggenkampiig+wgs, Escherichia albertiig+wgs, Escherichia colig+p+wgs, Escherichia fergusoniig+wgs, Escherichia marmotaeg+wgs, Glaesserella parasuisg+wgs, Haemophilus influenzaeg+wgs, Haemophilus parainfluenzaeg+wgs, Klebsiella aerogenesg+wgs, Klebsiella huaxiensisg+wgs, Klebsiella michiganensisg+wgs, Klebsiella oxytocag+wgs, Klebsiella pneumoniaeg+wgs, Klebsiella quasipneumoniaeg+wgs, Kosakonia arachidisg+wgs, Leclercia adecarboxylatag+wgs, Morganella morganiig+wgs, Pasteurella multocidag+wgs, Pectobacterium parmentierig+wgs, Proteus columbaeg+wgs, Proteus mirabilisg+wgs, Proteus pennerig+wgs, Proteus vulgarisg+wgs, Providencia heimbachaeg+wgs, Providencia rettgerig+wgs, Providencia stuartiig+wgs, Raoultella planticolag+wgs, Salmonella entericag+wgs, Serratia liquefaciensg+wgs, Serratia marcescensg+p+wgs, Serratia odoriferag+wgs, Serratia rubidaeag+wgs, Shigella boydiig+wgs, Shigella dysenteriaeg+wgs, Shigella flexnerig+wgs, Shigella sonneig+wgs, Vibrio parahaemolyticusg+wgs, Vibrio vulnificusg+wgs, Yersinia canariaeg+wgs, Yersinia enterocoliticag+wgs, Yersinia pestisg+wgs
Classification13 ontology terms | Show
Parent Term(s)1 ontology terms | Show
Publications

Misawa K, et al. 2018. BMC Res Notes 11(1):53 Single nucleotide polymorphisms in genes encoding penicillin-binding proteins in β-lactamase-negative ampicillin-resistant Haemophilus influenzae in Japan. (PMID 29352811)

Resistomes

Prevalence of Haemophilus influenzae PBP3 conferring resistance to beta-lactam antibiotics among the sequenced genomes, plasmids, and whole-genome shotgun assemblies available at NCBI or IslandViewer for 263 important pathogens (see methodological details and complete list of analyzed pathogens). Values reflect percentage of genomes, plasmids, genome islands, or whole-genome shotgun assemblies that have at least one hit to the AMR detection model. Default view includes percentages calculated based on Perfect plus Strict RGI hits. Select the checkbox to view percentages based on only Perfect matches to AMR reference sequences curated in CARD (note: this excludes resistance via mutation as references in protein variant models are often wild-type, sensitive sequences).

Prevalence: protein variant model (view sequences)

SpeciesNCBI ChromosomeNCBI PlasmidNCBI WGSNCBI GI
Actinobacillus indolicus100%0%100%0%
Actinobacillus pleuropneumoniae100%0%68.18%0%
Actinobacillus porcitonsillarum100%0%0%0%
Avibacterium paragallinarum90.91%0%52.94%0%
Citrobacter amalonaticus100%0%87.5%0%
Citrobacter freundii100%0%60.51%0%
Citrobacter koseri100%0%46.67%0%
Citrobacter portucalensis100%0%86%0%
Citrobacter werkmanii100%0%100%0%
Citrobacter youngae100%0%100%0%
Cronobacter sakazakii100%0%93.13%0%
Enterobacter asburiae100%0%88.19%0%
Enterobacter chengduensis100%0%90.91%0%
Enterobacter cloacae100%0%82.27%0%
Enterobacter hormaechei98.81%0%80.71%0%
Enterobacter kobei91.67%0%87.7%0%
Enterobacter roggenkampii96.15%0%73.33%0%
Escherichia albertii100%0%96.55%0%
Escherichia coli61.41%0.02%74.56%0%
Escherichia fergusonii100%0%44.62%0%
Escherichia marmotae100%0%69.05%0%
Glaesserella parasuis100%0%97.22%0%
Haemophilus influenzae40%0%27.17%0%
Haemophilus parainfluenzae100%0%97.44%0%
Klebsiella aerogenes100%0%77.99%0%
Klebsiella huaxiensis100%0%50%0%
Klebsiella michiganensis97.67%0%75.97%0%
Klebsiella oxytoca100%0%82.03%0%
Klebsiella pneumoniae99.44%0%72.1%0%
Klebsiella quasipneumoniae100%0%81.18%0%
Kosakonia arachidis100%0%100%0%
Leclercia adecarboxylata92.86%0%90.48%0%
Morganella morganii95.92%0%54.17%0%
Pasteurella multocida100%0%93.68%0%
Pectobacterium parmentieri100%0%94.12%0%
Proteus columbae100%0%100%0%
Proteus mirabilis100%0%68.62%0%
Proteus penneri100%0%100%0%
Proteus vulgaris100%0%86.67%0%
Providencia heimbachae100%0%100%0%
Providencia rettgeri100%0%54.31%0%
Providencia stuartii100%0%69.77%0%
Raoultella planticola100%0%94.12%0%
Salmonella enterica94.68%0%88.96%0%
Serratia liquefaciens100%0%93.75%0%
Serratia marcescens100%0.71%86.38%0%
Serratia odorifera100%0%75%0%
Serratia rubidaea100%0%100%0%
Shigella boydii100%0%95.7%0%
Shigella dysenteriae90.91%0%100%0%
Shigella flexneri100%0%83.33%0%
Shigella sonnei100%0%95.34%0%
Vibrio parahaemolyticus20.93%0%36.8%0%
Vibrio vulnificus49.06%0%75.65%0%
Yersinia canariae100%0%50%0%
Yersinia enterocolitica100%0%86.74%0%
Yersinia pestis100%0%81.35%0%
Show Perfect Only


Detection Models

Model Type: protein variant model

Model Definition: The protein variant model is an AMR detection model. Protein variant models are similar to protein homolog models - they detect the presence of a protein sequence based on its similarity to a curated reference sequence, but secondarily search submitted query sequences for curated sets of mutations shown clinically to confer resistance relative to wild-type. This model includes a protein reference sequence, a curated BLASTP cut-off, and mapped resistance variants. Mapped resistance variants may include any or all of: single resistance variants, insertions, deletions, co-dependent resistance variants, nonsense SNPs, and/or frameshift mutations. Protein variant model matches to reference sequences are categorized on two criteria: strict and loose. A strict match has a BLASTP bitscore above the curated BLASTP cutoff value and contains at least one detected mutation from amongst the mapped resistance variants; a loose match has a BLASTP bitscore below the curated BLASTP cutoff value but still contains at least one detected mutation from amongst the mapped resistance variants. Regardless of BLASTP bitscore, if a sequence does not contain one of the mapped resistance variants, it is not considered a match and not detected by the protein variant model.

Bit-score Cut-off (blastP): 500

Type of Antibiotic Resistance: Acquired

Legend:

  • discovered in clinical, agricultural, or environmental isolates

  • discovered via laboratory selection experiments

  • ReSeqTB https://platform.reseqtb.org

Published Variants:

PMID in progress (single): D350N S357N S385T L389F V562L


>gb|AAC22787.1|+|Haemophilus influenzae PBP3 conferring resistance to beta-lactam antibiotics [Haemophilus influenzae Rd KW20]
MVKFNSSRKSGKSKKTIRKLTAPETVKQNKPQKVFEKCFMRGRYMLSTVLILLGLCALVA
RAAYVQSINADTLSNEADKRSLRKDEVLSVRGSILDRNGQLLSVSVPMSAIVADPKTMLK
ENSLADKERIAALAEELGMTENDLVKKIEKNSKSGYLYLARQVELSKANYIRRLKIKGII
LETEHRRFYPRVEEAAHVVGYTDIDGNGIEGIEKSFNSLLVGKDGSRTVRKDKRGNIVAH
ISDEKKYDAQDVTLSIDEKLQSMVYREIKKAVSENNAESGTAVLVDVRTGEVLAMATAPS
YNPNNRVGVKSELMRNRAITDTFEPGSTVKPFVVLTALQRGVVKRDEIIDTTSFKLSGKE
IVDVAPRAQQTLDEILMNSSNRGVSRLALRMPPSALMETYQNAGLSKPTDLGLIGEQVGI
LNANRKRWADIERATVAYGYGITATPLQIARAYATLGSFGVYRPLSITKVDPPVIGKRVF
SEKITKDIVGILEKVAIKNKRAMVEGYRVGVKTGTARKIENGHYVNKYVAFTAGIAPISD
PRYALVVLINDPKAGEYYGGAVSAPVFSNIMGYALRANAIPQDAEAAENTTTKSAKRIVY
IGEHKNQKVN



>gb|L42023.1|+|1197840-1199672|Haemophilus influenzae PBP3 conferring resistance to beta-lactam antibiotics [Haemophilus influenzae Rd KW20]
ATGGTGAAATTTAATTCCTCGCGTAAATCAGGTAAGTCAAAAAAAACAATTAGAAAATTGACCGCACCTGAAACTGTAAAGCAAAACAAG
CCTCAAAAGGTGTTTGAAAAATGCTTTATGCGTGGACGTTATATGCTTTCTACGGTTCTTATTTTACTTGGCCTGTGTGCTTTAGTCGCA
CGAGCAGCTTATGTTCAATCTATTAATGCCGATACGTTATCGAATGAAGCGGATAAGCGTTCTTTGCGTAAAGATGAAGTATTATCGGTG
CGTGGTTCTATTTTAGATCGTAATGGTCAGCTTTTATCTGTAAGCGTGCCGATGAGCGCGATTGTGGCAGATCCAAAAACGATGTTGAAG
GAAAATTCGCTTGCGGATAAAGAACGAATTGCAGCTTTAGCCGAAGAATTAGGTATGACTGAAAATGATTTAGTGAAAAAAATTGAGAAA
AATTCTAAATCTGGTTATTTGTATTTAGCACGTCAAGTTGAATTAAGTAAAGCTAACTATATTCGTAGATTAAAAATTAAGGGTATTATT
TTAGAAACAGAGCATCGCCGTTTTTATCCTCGTGTAGAAGAAGCTGCACACGTGGTGGGTTATACGGATATTGATGGAAATGGTATTGAA
GGCATTGAGAAAAGTTTTAATTCCCTGCTTGTTGGTAAAGACGGTTCACGTACTGTTCGTAAAGATAAACGTGGGAATATTGTTGCACAT
ATCTCCGATGAGAAAAAATATGATGCACAAGATGTTACCTTAAGTATCGATGAAAAATTGCAATCTATGGTGTATCGTGAGATTAAAAAG
GCGGTGTCTGAGAATAATGCTGAGTCTGGTACTGCGGTGTTAGTTGATGTTCGAACAGGGGAAGTGTTAGCTATGGCGACTGCGCCCTCT
TATAATCCAAACAACCGTGTCGGCGTGAAATCAGAGTTAATGCGTAACCGTGCAATTACCGATACTTTTGAGCCAGGTTCTACGGTAAAA
CCTTTCGTTGTTTTAACCGCACTTCAACGAGGTGTAGTTAAACGAGATGAAATTATTGATACTACGTCCTTTAAATTAAGCGGTAAAGAA
ATTGTGGACGTTGCACCACGTGCTCAGCAAACTTTAGACGAGATTTTAATGAACTCTAGTAACCGTGGTGTAAGTCGTCTTGCATTACGT
ATGCCACCTAGTGCATTAATGGAAACTTATCAAAATGCAGGTTTAAGTAAACCGACAGATTTAGGCTTGATCGGAGAGCAAGTTGGGATT
TTGAATGCAAATCGTAAACGCTGGGCAGATATTGAGCGTGCAACAGTCGCTTATGGTTATGGTATTACTGCGACACCTTTACAAATTGCT
CGTGCCTATGCAACCCTTGGTAGTTTCGGTGTTTATCGTCCGCTTTCTATCACTAAAGTTGATCCGCCAGTTATTGGGAAACGGGTTTTC
TCTGAAAAAATAACTAAAGATATTGTGGGAATTTTAGAGAAAGTAGCAATTAAAAATAAACGCGCAATGGTGGAAGGCTACCGTGTCGGC
GTAAAAACAGGTACGGCACGTAAGATTGAAAATGGACATTATGTAAATAAGTATGTGGCATTTACTGCGGGTATTGCACCAATTAGTGAT
CCTCGTTATGCATTAGTGGTTTTGATCAATGATCCAAAAGCAGGAGAATATTATGGTGGTGCGGTTTCTGCCCCTGTATTCTCTAACATT
ATGGGCTATGCGTTACGTGCAAATGCTATTCCGCAAGATGCTGAAGCAGCTGAAAACACAACAACGAAAAGTGCAAAACGTATTGTTTAT
ATTGGCGAACACAAGAATCAAAAAGTGAATTAA