CRP

Accession ARO:3000518
CARD Short NameCRP
DefinitionCRP is a global regulator that represses MdtEF multidrug efflux pump expression.
AMR Gene Familyresistance-nodulation-cell division (RND) antibiotic efflux pump
Drug Classpenam, macrolide antibiotic, fluoroquinolone antibiotic
Resistance Mechanismantibiotic efflux
Efflux Componentefflux pump complex or subunit conferring antibiotic resistance
Efflux Regulatorprotein(s) and two-component regulatory system modulating antibiotic efflux
Resistomes with Perfect MatchesEscherichia colig+wgs
Resistomes with Sequence VariantsAcinetobacter baumanniiwgs, Acinetobacter indicuswgs, Bacillus cereuswgs, Citrobacter amalonaticusg+wgs, Citrobacter freundiig+wgs, Citrobacter koserig+wgs, Citrobacter portucalensisg+wgs, Citrobacter werkmaniig+wgs, Citrobacter youngaeg+wgs, Cronobacter sakazakiig+wgs, Enterobacter asburiaeg+wgs, Enterobacter chengduensisg+wgs, Enterobacter cloacaeg+p+wgs, Enterobacter hormaecheig+wgs, Enterobacter kobeig+wgs, Enterobacter roggenkampiig+wgs, Escherichia albertiig+wgs, Escherichia colig+wgs, Escherichia fergusoniig+wgs, Escherichia marmotaeg+wgs, Klebsiella aerogenesg+wgs, Klebsiella huaxiensisg+wgs, Klebsiella michiganensisg+wgs, Klebsiella oxytocag+p+wgs, Klebsiella pneumoniaeg+wgs, Klebsiella quasipneumoniaeg+wgs, Kosakonia arachidisg+wgs, Leclercia adecarboxylatag+wgs, Legionella pneumophilawgs, Morganella morganiig+p+wgs, Pectobacterium parmentierig+wgs, Proteus columbaeg+wgs, Proteus mirabilisg+wgs, Proteus pennerig+wgs, Proteus vulgarisg+wgs, Providencia heimbachaeg+wgs, Providencia rettgerig+wgs, Providencia stuartiig+wgs, Pseudomonas aeruginosawgs, Raoultella planticolag+wgs, Salmonella entericag+wgs, Serratia liquefaciensg+wgs, Serratia marcescensg+p+wgs, Serratia odoriferag+wgs, Serratia rubidaeag+wgs, Shigella boydiig+wgs, Shigella dysenteriaeg+wgs, Shigella flexnerig+wgs, Shigella sonneig+wgs, Staphylococcus epidermidiswgs, Stenotrophomonas maltophiliawgs, Vibrio choleraeg+wgs, Vibrio metoecusg+wgs, Vibrio neocaledonicusg, Vibrio owensiig+wgs, Vibrio parahaemolyticusg+wgs, Vibrio vulnificusg+wgs, Yersinia canariaeg+wgs, Yersinia enterocoliticag+wgs, Yersinia pestisg+wgs
Classification15 ontology terms | Show
Parent Term(s)2 ontology terms | Show
Publications

Nishino K, et al. 2008. J Antibiot (Tokyo) 61(3): 120-127. CRP regulator modulates multidrug resistance of Escherichia coli by repressing the mdtEF multidrug efflux genes. (PMID 18503189)

Resistomes

Prevalence of CRP among the sequenced genomes, plasmids, and whole-genome shotgun assemblies available at NCBI or IslandViewer for 263 important pathogens (see methodological details and complete list of analyzed pathogens). Values reflect percentage of genomes, plasmids, genome islands, or whole-genome shotgun assemblies that have at least one hit to the AMR detection model. Default view includes percentages calculated based on Perfect plus Strict RGI hits. Select the checkbox to view percentages based on only Perfect matches to AMR reference sequences curated in CARD (note: this excludes resistance via mutation as references in protein variant models are often wild-type, sensitive sequences).

Prevalence: protein homolog model (view sequences)

SpeciesNCBI ChromosomeNCBI PlasmidNCBI WGSNCBI GI
Acinetobacter baumannii0%0%0.07%0%
Acinetobacter indicus0%0%1.39%0%
Bacillus cereus0%0%0.09%0%
Citrobacter amalonaticus100%0%87.5%0%
Citrobacter freundii100%0%60.76%0%
Citrobacter koseri100%0%46.67%0%
Citrobacter portucalensis100%0%86%0%
Citrobacter werkmanii100%0%100%0%
Citrobacter youngae100%0%100%0%
Cronobacter sakazakii100%0%93.38%0%
Enterobacter asburiae100%0%88.19%0%
Enterobacter chengduensis100%0%90.91%0%
Enterobacter cloacae100%0.74%81.82%0%
Enterobacter hormaechei98.81%0%80.88%0%
Enterobacter kobei91.67%0%87.7%0%
Enterobacter roggenkampii100%0%73.94%0%
Escherichia albertii100%0%97.7%0%
Escherichia coli61.58%0%74.78%0%
Escherichia fergusonii100%0%44.62%0%
Escherichia marmotae100%0%69.05%0%
Klebsiella aerogenes100%0%81.45%0%
Klebsiella huaxiensis100%0%50%0%
Klebsiella michiganensis97.67%0%75.97%0%
Klebsiella oxytoca100%0.95%82.03%0%
Klebsiella pneumoniae99.53%0%72%0%
Klebsiella quasipneumoniae100%0%81.72%0%
Kosakonia arachidis100%0%100%0%
Leclercia adecarboxylata100%0%90.48%0%
Legionella pneumophila0%0%0.13%0%
Morganella morganii100%2.7%54.17%0%
Pectobacterium parmentieri100%0%94.12%0%
Proteus columbae100%0%100%0%
Proteus mirabilis100%0%69.31%0%
Proteus penneri100%0%100%0%
Proteus vulgaris100%0%86.67%0%
Providencia heimbachae100%0%100%0%
Providencia rettgeri100%0%54.31%0%
Providencia stuartii100%0%69.77%0%
Pseudomonas aeruginosa0%0%0.02%0%
Raoultella planticola100%0%94.12%0%
Salmonella enterica94.68%0%89.41%0%
Serratia liquefaciens100%0%100%0%
Serratia marcescens100%2.13%85.93%0%
Serratia odorifera100%0%100%0%
Serratia rubidaea100%0%100%0%
Shigella boydii100%0%95.7%0%
Shigella dysenteriae90.91%0%100%0%
Shigella flexneri100%0%83.5%0%
Shigella sonnei100%0%95.93%0%
Staphylococcus epidermidis0%0%0.1%0%
Stenotrophomonas maltophilia0%0%0.2%0%
Vibrio cholerae50.75%0%84.34%0%
Vibrio metoecus50%0%100%0%
Vibrio neocaledonicus50%0%0%0%
Vibrio owensii50%0%82.35%0%
Vibrio parahaemolyticus50%0%89.35%0%
Vibrio vulnificus49.06%0%75.65%0%
Yersinia canariae100%0%50%0%
Yersinia enterocolitica100%0%86.74%0%
Yersinia pestis100%0%82.17%0%
Show Perfect Only


Detection Models

Model Type: protein homolog model

Model Definition: The protein homolog model is an AMR detection model. Protein homolog models detect a protein sequence based on its similarity to a curated reference sequence. A protein homolog model has only one parameter: a curated BLASTP bitscore cutoff for determining the strength of a match. Protein homolog model matches to reference sequences are categorized on three criteria: perfect, strict and loose. A perfect match is 100% identical to the reference sequence along its entire length; a strict match is not identical but the bitscore of the matched sequence is greater than the curated BLASTP bitscore cutoff. Loose matches are other sequences with a match bitscore less than the curated BLASTP bitscore.

Bit-score Cut-off (blastP): 400


>gb|BAE77933.1|-|CRP [Escherichia coli str. K-12 substr. W3110]
MVLGKPQTDPTLEWFLSHCHIHKYPSKSKLIHQGEKAETLYYIVKGSVAVLIKDEEGKEMILSYLNQGDFIGELGLFEEGQERSAWVRAK
TACEVAEISYKKFRQLIQVNPDILMRLSAQMARRLQVTSEKVGNLAFLDVTGRIAQTLLNLAKQPDAMTHPDGMQIKITRQEIGQIVGCS
RETVGRILKMLEDQNLISAHGKTIVVYGTR


>gb|AP009048.1|-|4153664-4154296|CRP [Escherichia coli str. K-12 substr. W3110]
ATGGTGCTTGGCAAACCGCAAACAGACCCGACTCTCGAATGGTTCTTGTCTCATTGCCACATTCATAAGTACCCATCCAAGAGCAAGCTT
ATTCACCAGGGTGAAAAAGCGGAAACGCTGTACTACATCGTTAAAGGCTCTGTGGCAGTGCTGATCAAAGACGAAGAGGGTAAAGAAATG
ATCCTCTCCTATCTGAATCAGGGTGATTTTATTGGCGAACTGGGCCTGTTTGAAGAGGGCCAGGAACGTAGCGCATGGGTACGTGCGAAA
ACCGCCTGTGAAGTGGCTGAAATTTCGTACAAAAAATTTCGCCAATTGATTCAGGTAAACCCGGACATTCTGATGCGTTTGTCTGCACAG
ATGGCGCGTCGTCTGCAAGTCACTTCAGAGAAAGTGGGCAACCTGGCGTTCCTCGACGTGACGGGCCGCATTGCACAGACTCTGCTGAAT
CTGGCAAAACAACCAGACGCTATGACTCACCCGGACGGTATGCAAATCAAAATTACCCGTCAGGAAATTGGTCAGATTGTCGGCTGTTCT
CGTGAAACCGTGGGACGCATTCTGAAGATGCTGGAAGATCAGAACCTGATCTCCGCACACGGTAAAACCATCGTCGTTTACGGCACTCGT
TAA