oqxA

Accession ARO:3003922
CARD Short NameoqxA
DefinitionRND efflux pump conferring resistance to fluoroquinolone.
AMR Gene Familyresistance-nodulation-cell division (RND) antibiotic efflux pump
Drug Classtetracycline antibiotic, diaminopyrimidine antibiotic, glycylcycline, fluoroquinolone antibiotic, nitrofuran antibiotic
Resistance Mechanismantibiotic efflux
Efflux Componentefflux pump complex or subunit conferring antibiotic resistance
Resistomes with Perfect MatchesCitrobacter freundiiwgs, Enterobacter hormaecheip+wgs, Escherichia colig+p+wgs, Escherichia fergusoniiwgs, Klebsiella aerogenesg, Klebsiella pneumoniaeg+p+wgs, Klebsiella quasipneumoniaewgs, Salmonella entericag+p+wgs, Shigella sonneiwgs
Resistomes with Sequence VariantsAcinetobacter baumanniip+wgs, Bacillus subtiliswgs, Citrobacter amalonaticusg+wgs, Citrobacter freundiiwgs, Enterobacter asburiaeg+wgs, Enterobacter chengduensisg+wgs, Enterobacter cloacaeg+wgs, Enterobacter hormaecheig+p+wgs, Enterobacter kobeig+wgs, Enterobacter roggenkampiig+wgs, Escherichia albertiip+wgs, Escherichia colig+p+wgs, Escherichia fergusoniip+wgs, Klebsiella aerogenesg+wgs, Klebsiella michiganensisg+wgs, Klebsiella oxytocag+wgs, Klebsiella pneumoniaeg+p+wgs, Klebsiella quasipneumoniaeg+wgs, Kosakonia arachidisg+wgs, Salmonella entericag+p+wgs, Shigella sonneiwgs
Classification16 ontology terms | Show
Parent Term(s)2 ontology terms | Show
Publications

Kim HB, et al. 2009. Antimicrob. Agents Chemother. 53(8):3582-4 oqxAB encoding a multidrug efflux pump in human clinical isolates of Enterobacteriaceae. (PMID 19528276)

Resistomes

Prevalence of oqxA among the sequenced genomes, plasmids, and whole-genome shotgun assemblies available at NCBI or IslandViewer for 263 important pathogens (see methodological details and complete list of analyzed pathogens). Values reflect percentage of genomes, plasmids, genome islands, or whole-genome shotgun assemblies that have at least one hit to the AMR detection model. Default view includes percentages calculated based on Perfect plus Strict RGI hits. Select the checkbox to view percentages based on only Perfect matches to AMR reference sequences curated in CARD (note: this excludes resistance via mutation as references in protein variant models are often wild-type, sensitive sequences).

Prevalence: protein homolog model (view sequences)

SpeciesNCBI ChromosomeNCBI PlasmidNCBI WGSNCBI GI
Acinetobacter baumannii0%0.06%0.06%0%
Bacillus subtilis0%0%0.34%0%
Citrobacter amalonaticus90%0%72.92%0%
Citrobacter freundii0%0%0.25%0%
Enterobacter asburiae85.71%0%84.72%0%
Enterobacter chengduensis100%0%90.91%0%
Enterobacter cloacae93.18%0%74.55%0%
Enterobacter hormaechei92.26%0.17%74.69%0%
Enterobacter kobei91.67%0%84.43%0%
Enterobacter roggenkampii76.92%0%66.06%0%
Escherichia albertii0%2.63%1.15%0%
Escherichia coli0.09%0.57%2.83%0%
Escherichia fergusonii0%0.4%6.15%0%
Klebsiella aerogenes100%0%80.82%0%
Klebsiella michiganensis93.02%0%72.08%0%
Klebsiella oxytoca100%0%78.8%0%
Klebsiella pneumoniae87.24%0.07%67.12%0%
Klebsiella quasipneumoniae92.86%0%70.61%0%
Kosakonia arachidis100%0%100%0%
Salmonella enterica0.46%2.49%1.05%0%
Shigella sonnei0%0%0.07%0%
Show Perfect Only


Detection Models

Model Type: protein homolog model

Model Definition: The protein homolog model is an AMR detection model. Protein homolog models detect a protein sequence based on its similarity to a curated reference sequence. A protein homolog model has only one parameter: a curated BLASTP bitscore cutoff for determining the strength of a match. Protein homolog model matches to reference sequences are categorized on three criteria: perfect, strict and loose. A perfect match is 100% identical to the reference sequence along its entire length; a strict match is not identical but the bitscore of the matched sequence is greater than the curated BLASTP bitscore cutoff. Loose matches are other sequences with a match bitscore less than the curated BLASTP bitscore.

Bit-score Cut-off (blastP): 670


>gb|AAP43109.1|+|oqxA [Escherichia coli]
MSLQKTWGNIHLTALGAMMLSFLLVGCDDSVAQNAAPPAPTVSAAKVLVKSISQWDSFNGRIEAVESVQLRPRVSGYIDKVNYTDGQEVK
KGQVLFTIDDRTYRAALEQAQAALARAKTQASLAQSEANRTDKLVHTNLVSREEWEQRRSAAVQAQADIRAAQAAVDAAQLNLDFTKVTA
PIDGRASRALITSGNLVTAGDTASVLTTLVSQKTVYVYFDVDESTYLHYQNLARRGQGASSDNQALPVEIGLVGEEGYPHQGKVDFLDNQ
LTPSTGTIRMRALLDNSQRLFTPGLFARVRLPGSAEFKATLIDDKAVLTDQDRKYVYIVDKDGKAQRRDITPGRLADGLRIVQKGLNPGD
SVIVDGLQKVFMPGMPVNAKTVAMTSSATLN


>gb|EU370913.1|+|46652-47827|oqxA [Escherichia coli]
ATGAGCCTGCAAAAAACCTGGGGAAACATTCACCTGACCGCGCTCGGCGCGATGATGCTCTCCTTTCTGCTCGTCGGCTGCGACGACAGC
GTCGCACAGAATGCTGCGCCTCCCGCCCCGACGGTCAGCGCCGCTAAGGTGCTGGTGAAGTCGATCAGTCAGTGGGATAGTTTTAACGGT
CGCATTGAAGCGGTGGAGAGCGTTCAGCTTCGCCCTCGCGTCTCGGGATACATTGATAAAGTGAATTACACTGACGGCCAGGAGGTGAAA
AAGGGCCAGGTGCTGTTCACGATAGATGACAGAACCTATCGCGCCGCGCTGGAGCAGGCGCAGGCGGCGTTGGCAAGAGCCAAAACGCAG
GCCAGCCTCGCGCAAAGCGAGGCGAACCGCACCGATAAATTAGTCCATACCAACCTCGTCTCCCGTGAAGAGTGGGAGCAGCGCCGGTCA
GCCGCGGTTCAGGCGCAGGCCGACATTCGCGCCGCGCAGGCGGCGGTGGATGCCGCGCAGCTTAACCTCGACTTCACCAAAGTGACCGCC
CCTATTGACGGCCGCGCCAGCCGGGCGCTGATCACCAGCGGTAACCTGGTCACCGCGGGCGACACCGCCAGCGTGCTCACCACCCTGGTC
TCGCAAAAGACGGTGTACGTCTACTTTGACGTCGACGAGTCAACCTACCTCCACTATCAAAACCTCGCCCGCCGCGGGCAAGGCGCGTCC
AGCGATAATCAGGCGCTCCCGGTGGAGATTGGCCTGGTGGGCGAGGAGGGTTACCCCCACCAGGGCAAAGTGGATTTTCTCGATAATCAG
TTAACGCCGAGTACCGGCACCATCCGCATGCGTGCGCTGCTGGATAACTCGCAGCGTCTGTTCACGCCGGGGCTGTTTGCCCGCGTGCGT
CTGCCGGGCAGCGCAGAGTTCAAAGCCACGCTGATCGACGACAAAGCGGTACTGACCGATCAGGATCGTAAATACGTCTATATCGTTGAT
AAAGATGGTAAAGCACAGCGCCGCGACATTACCCCAGGGCGGCTGGCAGACGGTTTACGCATCGTTCAGAAGGGGTTGAATCCTGGGGAT
AGCGTCATCGTCGACGGCTTACAAAAAGTGTTTATGCCGGGTATGCCGGTTAACGCCAAAACCGTTGCCATGACCTCCAGCGCCACCCTT
AACTGA