Klebsiella pneumoniae KpnE

Accession ARO:3004580
Synonym(s)A6T8S5
DefinitionKpnE subunit of KpnEF resembles EbrAB from E. coli. Mutation in KpnEF resulted in increased susceptibility to cefepime, ceftriaxon, colistin, erythromycin, rifampin, tetracycline, and streptomycin as well as enhanced sensitivity toward sodium dodecyl sulfate, deoxycholate, dyes, benzalkonium chloride, chlorhexidine, and triclosan
AMR Gene Familymajor facilitator superfamily (MFS) antibiotic efflux pump
Drug Classpeptide antibiotic, tetracycline antibiotic, cephalosporin, rifamycin antibiotic, macrolide antibiotic, aminoglycoside antibiotic
Resistance Mechanismantibiotic efflux
Efflux Componentefflux pump complex or subunit conferring antibiotic resistance
ResistomesEnterobacter cloacaewgs, Klebsiella oxytocawgs
Classification26 ontology terms | Show
Parent Term(s)3 ontology terms | Show
Publications

Srinivasan VB, et al. 2013. Antimicrob. Agents Chemother. 57(9):4449-62 KpnEF, a new member of the Klebsiella pneumoniae cell envelope stress response regulon, is an SMR-type efflux pump involved in broad-spectrum antimicrobial resistance. (PMID 23836167)

Resistomes

Prevalence of Klebsiella pneumoniae KpnE among the sequenced genomes, plasmids, and whole-genome shotgun assemblies available at NCBI for 82 important pathogens (see methodological details and complete list of analyzed pathogens). Values reflect percentage of genomes, plasmids, or whole-genome shotgun assemblies that have at least one hit to the AMR detection model. Default view includes percentages calculated based on Perfect plus Strict RGI hits. Select the checkbox to view percentages based on only Perfect matches to AMR reference sequences curated in CARD (note: this excludes resistance via mutation as references in protein variant models are often wild-type, sensitive sequences).

Prevalence: protein homolog model (view sequences)

SpeciesNCBI ChromosomeNCBI PlasmidNCBI WGS
Citrobacter amalonaticus100%0%88.89%
Citrobacter freundii100%0%98.45%
Citrobacter koseri100%0%100%
Citrobacter youngae100%0%75%
Enterobacter asburiae100%0%96.88%
Enterobacter cloacae100%0%99.32%
Enterobacter hormaechei97.3%0%99.37%
Enterobacter kobei100%0%100%
Escherichia coli12.87%0%86.13%
Klebsiella oxytoca100%0%97.2%
Raoultella planticola100%0%100%
Salmonella enterica99.22%0%99.25%
Shigella dysenteriae100%0%88.57%
Shigella flexneri100%0%99.22%
Shigella sonnei100%0%98.9%
Vibrio parahaemolyticus0%0%0.17%
Show Perfect Only


Detection Models

Model Type: protein homolog model

Model Definition: The protein homolog model is an AMR detection model. Protein homolog models detect a protein sequence based on its similarity to a curated reference sequence. A protein homolog model has only one parameter: a curated BLASTP bitscore cutoff for determining the strength of a match. Protein homolog model matches to reference sequences are categorized on three criteria: perfect, strict and loose. A perfect match is 100% identical to the reference sequence along its entire length; a strict match is not identical but the bitscore of the matched sequence is greater than the curated BLASTP bitscore cutoff. Loose matches are other sequences with a match bitscore less than the curated BLASTP bitscore.

Bit-score Cut-off (blastP): 150


>gb|BAH63251.1|+|Klebsiella pneumoniae KpnE [Klebsiella pneumoniae subsp. pneumoniae NTUH-K2044]
MFYWILLALAIIAEITGTLSMKWASVSGGHTGFILMLAMIALSYIFLAFAVKKIALGVAYALWEGIGILLITLFSVLLFDESLSLLKIAG
LTTLVIGIVLIKSGTQKKASSQQEVAHAAV


>gb|AP006725.1|+|2483890-2484252|Klebsiella pneumoniae KpnE [Klebsiella pneumoniae subsp. pneumoniae NTUH-K2044]
ATGTTTTATTGGATTTTATTAGCTTTAGCAATTATTGCTGAAATTACCGGCACCTTGTCTATGAAATGGGCAAGCGTGAGCGGCGGGCAC
ACCGGCTTTATTTTAATGCTGGCCATGATTGCCCTGTCATATATTTTTCTTGCCTTTGCGGTTAAAAAGATTGCCCTCGGTGTGGCCTAT
GCGTTGTGGGAAGGGATCGGTATTTTACTGATTACCCTGTTCAGCGTGCTGCTGTTTGATGAGAGTCTGTCCCTGCTGAAAATAGCCGGC
TTGACCACCCTGGTGATAGGGATCGTCTTAATTAAGTCCGGCACCCAGAAAAAAGCGTCTTCACAGCAGGAGGTGGCCCATGCAGCAGTT
TGA