Klebsiella pneumoniae KpnF

Accession ARO:3004583
Synonym(s)A6T8S6
DefinitionKpnF subunit of KpnEF resembles EbrAB from E. coli. Mutation in KpnEF resulted in increased susceptibility to cefepime, ceftriaxon, colistin, erythromycin, rifampin, tetracycline, and streptomycin as well as enhanced sensitivity toward sodium dodecyl sulfate, deoxycholate, dyes, benzalkonium chloride, chlorhexidine, and triclosan.
AMR Gene Familymajor facilitator superfamily (MFS) antibiotic efflux pump
Drug Classpeptide antibiotic, tetracycline antibiotic, cephalosporin, diaminopyrimidine antibiotic, nitroimidazole antibiotic, macrolide antibiotic, oxazolidinone antibiotic, fluoroquinolone antibiotic, antibacterial free fatty acids, benzalkonium chloride, isoniazid, penam, lincosamide antibiotic, fosfomycin, aminoglycoside antibiotic, bicyclomycin, glycylcycline, rhodamine, nucleoside antibiotic, phenicol antibiotic, acridine dye, rifamycin antibiotic
Resistance Mechanismantibiotic efflux
Efflux Componentefflux pump complex or subunit conferring antibiotic resistance
ResistomesEnterobacter cloacaewgs, Escherichia coliwgs, Klebsiella oxytocawgs
Classification43 ontology terms | Show
Parent Term(s)3 ontology terms | Show
Publications

Srinivasan VB, et al. 2013. Antimicrob. Agents Chemother. 57(9):4449-62 KpnEF, a new member of the Klebsiella pneumoniae cell envelope stress response regulon, is an SMR-type efflux pump involved in broad-spectrum antimicrobial resistance. (PMID 23836167)

Resistomes

Prevalence of Klebsiella pneumoniae KpnF among the sequenced genomes, plasmids, and whole-genome shotgun assemblies available at NCBI for 82 important pathogens (see methodological details and complete list of analyzed pathogens). Values reflect percentage of genomes, plasmids, or whole-genome shotgun assemblies that have at least one hit to the AMR detection model. Default view includes percentages calculated based on Perfect plus Strict RGI hits. Select the checkbox to view percentages based on only Perfect matches to AMR reference sequences curated in CARD (note: this excludes resistance via mutation as references in protein variant models are often wild-type, sensitive sequences).

Prevalence: protein homolog model (view sequences)

SpeciesNCBI ChromosomeNCBI PlasmidNCBI WGS
Citrobacter amalonaticus100%0%88.89%
Citrobacter freundii100%0%97.67%
Citrobacter koseri100%0%100%
Citrobacter youngae100%0%75%
Enterobacter asburiae100%0%96.88%
Enterobacter cloacae100%0%97.07%
Enterobacter hormaechei94.59%0%99.37%
Enterobacter kobei100%0%100%
Escherichia coli12.95%0%86.1%
Klebsiella oxytoca100%0%98.13%
Proteus mirabilis100%0%95.69%
Proteus penneri0%0%100%
Proteus vulgaris100%0%87.5%
Providencia rettgeri100%0%92.31%
Providencia stuartii100%0%100%
Raoultella planticola100%0%100%
Salmonella enterica97.29%0%95.89%
Serratia liquefaciens100%0%100%
Serratia marcescens100%1.64%97.7%
Serratia odorifera100%0%100%
Shigella dysenteriae100%0%97.14%
Shigella flexneri100%0%98.96%
Shigella sonnei100%0%98.59%
Vibrio parahaemolyticus0%0%0.17%
Yersinia enterocolitica100%0%99.35%
Yersinia pestis100%0%95.51%
Show Perfect Only


Detection Models

Model Type: protein homolog model

Model Definition: The protein homolog model is an AMR detection model. Protein homolog models detect a protein sequence based on its similarity to a curated reference sequence. A protein homolog model has only one parameter: a curated BLASTP bitscore cutoff for determining the strength of a match. Protein homolog model matches to reference sequences are categorized on three criteria: perfect, strict and loose. A perfect match is 100% identical to the reference sequence along its entire length; a strict match is not identical but the bitscore of the matched sequence is greater than the curated BLASTP bitscore cutoff. Loose matches are other sequences with a match bitscore less than the curated BLASTP bitscore.

Bit-score Cut-off (blastP): 150


>gb|BAH63252.1|+|Klebsiella pneumoniae KpnF [Klebsiella pneumoniae subsp. pneumoniae NTUH-K2044]
MQQFEWIHAAWLAIAIVLEIIANVFLKFSDGFRRKIYGILSLAAVLGAFSALSQAVKGIDLSVAYALWGGFGIAATIAAGWVLFGQRLNN
KGWAGVILLVAGMVLIKLA


>gb|AP006725.1|+|2484239-2484568|Klebsiella pneumoniae KpnF [Klebsiella pneumoniae subsp. pneumoniae NTUH-K2044]
ATGCAGCAGTTTGAGTGGATCCACGCCGCCTGGCTGGCAATCGCCATTGTGCTGGAAATTATTGCCAACGTCTTTTTGAAGTTTTCCGAC
GGCTTCCGCCGCAAGATCTACGGCATCCTGTCCCTGGCGGCAGTATTGGGCGCGTTCAGCGCCCTGTCGCAGGCGGTTAAAGGGATCGAT
CTCTCGGTCGCCTATGCGCTGTGGGGCGGCTTCGGTATCGCGGCGACCATCGCCGCCGGCTGGGTGCTGTTTGGTCAGCGTCTGAATAAC
AAAGGCTGGGCGGGGGTTATCCTGCTGGTAGCCGGCATGGTGTTAATTAAACTCGCCTGA